KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

un fuerte impulso

English translation: a strong impulse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un fuerte impulso
English translation:a strong impulse
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

17:26 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: un fuerte impulso
La frase exacta, y que no se bien como redactar, es:

"Para nuestra empresa, por un tema estrategico, queremos darle un fuerte impulso a este tipo de productos"

Gracias!! :D
Natalia López
a strong impulse
Explanation:
NWO - (International) Cooperation and Exchange- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Dutch Russian cooperation programme was established in 1992 to give a strong impulse to the scientific collaboration between the two countries. ...
www.nwo.nl/subsidiewijzer.nsf/pages/NWOP_5VGM77_Eng - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Merkel says Germany working for release of Germans held in Iraq ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]"It's not only a celebration but a contribution to the future of the European Union to give a strong impulse to the relaunch of the process of European ...
www.iht.com/articles/ap/2007/03/19/business/EU-GEN-Italy-Ge... - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ruhr.2010 – European Capital of Culture - TWINS2010- [ Traduzca esta página ]The TWINS conference will give a strong impulse. Not only for the Ruhr's bid, but also for a new kind of cultural co-operation in Europe. ...
en.kulturhauptstadt-europas.de/aktuelles/05_inhalte/TWINS_Konferenz.php - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

Director-General visits the Republic of the Marshall Islands: UNESCO- [ Traduzca esta página ]... who underlined the fact that that the Director-General’s visit will give a strong impulse to the strengthening of UNESCO’s partnership with the RMI and ...
portal.unesco.org/en/ev.php-URL_ID=28553&URL_DO=DO_TOPIC&URL_SECTION=201.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pamfilova hopes that the NGO bill will be completed by the second ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]We want to use the unique opportunity of Russian presidency in the G8 to give a strong impulse to the civil society development in our country. ...
en.civilg8.ru/2497.php - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!! =D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6strong push (for market penetration)
Xenia Wong
4 +2major boostxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1a big pushliz askew
4 +1a strong impulse
Maria Elena Martinez
4(to give) impetus
ormiston
4strong support
Luis Javier Otoya
3agressively promote/push
nedra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong support


Explanation:
"Given a strategic consideration, we would like to give strong support to this type of products"

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a big push


Explanation:
We want to give these products a big push, or words to that effect.

BBC NEWS | Technology | Overhaul for Firefox web browserA big marketing push is planned for the latest version of Firefox, the main rival to Microsoft's Internet Explorer.
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/technology/4479412.stm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

PC AdvisorMicrosoft's big push for Vista. March 3, 2007 ... Much of this marketing spend will benefit PC partners such as HP or Dell. According to Microsoft's own ...
www.pcadvisor.co.uk/blogs/index.cfm?entryid=679&blogid=4 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, and I´m always a little wary of using strong for fuerte - is it really muscular?! But I do tend to be overly sensitive at times, and Xen´s is probably good too!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a strong impulse


Explanation:
NWO - (International) Cooperation and Exchange- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Dutch Russian cooperation programme was established in 1992 to give a strong impulse to the scientific collaboration between the two countries. ...
www.nwo.nl/subsidiewijzer.nsf/pages/NWOP_5VGM77_Eng - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Merkel says Germany working for release of Germans held in Iraq ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]"It's not only a celebration but a contribution to the future of the European Union to give a strong impulse to the relaunch of the process of European ...
www.iht.com/articles/ap/2007/03/19/business/EU-GEN-Italy-Ge... - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ruhr.2010 – European Capital of Culture - TWINS2010- [ Traduzca esta página ]The TWINS conference will give a strong impulse. Not only for the Ruhr's bid, but also for a new kind of cultural co-operation in Europe. ...
en.kulturhauptstadt-europas.de/aktuelles/05_inhalte/TWINS_Konferenz.php - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

Director-General visits the Republic of the Marshall Islands: UNESCO- [ Traduzca esta página ]... who underlined the fact that that the Director-General’s visit will give a strong impulse to the strengthening of UNESCO’s partnership with the RMI and ...
portal.unesco.org/en/ev.php-URL_ID=28553&URL_DO=DO_TOPIC&URL_SECTION=201.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pamfilova hopes that the NGO bill will be completed by the second ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]We want to use the unique opportunity of Russian presidency in the G8 to give a strong impulse to the civil society development in our country. ...
en.civilg8.ru/2497.php - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!! =D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jose!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
strong push (for market penetration)


Explanation:
Me parece según contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2007-03-27 17:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professional Wealth Management: Pimco’s best laid plans for ...
If this statement may give away some banks’ reactions to Pimco’s fee levels, ... Like many asset management companies keen to make a strong push into Europe ...
www.pwmnet.com/news/fullstory.php/aid/1638/Pimcos_best_lai... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Anheuser to push new "energy" drink Modern Brewery Age - Find Articles
"They also go out to mellower places, and these products are being consumed ... and distribution clout to give new products a strong push into the market. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3469/is_48_51/ai_68159996 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Anheuser to push new "energy" drink Modern Brewery Age - Find Articles
"They also go out to mellower places, and these products are being consumed ... and distribution clout to give new products a strong push into the market. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3469/is_48_51/ai_68159996 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
behindthebuzz.com » 2006 » December
Website: all the advertising has a strong push for the website - gethairapy.com. ... that are here to help you find the best product and give you a laugh. ...
behindthebuzz.com/?m=200612&paged=2 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
OLDERGAMES V3
OlderGames Publishing has spent years solidifying a world class team of individuals and distributors to give products a strong push and get your games to ...
www.oldergames.com/v3/developers.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: Sounds good to me.
2 mins
  -> Yvette, many thanks...xen :))

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Bien
7 mins
  -> smarttrans, muy amable...xen :))

agree  Victoria Frazier
9 mins
  -> Victoria, muy amable...xen :))

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr
  -> Mirelluk, thanks bunches...xen :)

agree  patricia scott: I like push or boost for products.
1 hr
  -> patricia, thanks bunches...xen :)

agree  Gacela20
2 hrs
  -> Gacela20, muy amable....xen :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
major boost


Explanation:
I would say

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
30 mins

agree  patricia scott: I think it works even without major.
1 hr
  -> very true

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to give) impetus


Explanation:
= a suggestion reflecting the metaphor !

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dar un fuerte impulso
agressively promote/push


Explanation:
another suggestion

I personally prefer "promote", but without more context, it's difficult to know for sure if it would work for you.

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27