KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Chicloso

English translation: Stringy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Chicloso
English translation:Stringy
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

23:38 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Chicloso
TABLA XI: QUÉ NO GUSTÓ EN EL PRODUCTO (pregunta abierta)
Muestras
N=150
Qué no gustó
(en orden descendente de frecuencias
para cerdos castrados)
Castrados
(%)
Vacunados
(%)
Nada 25 30
Duro 22 13
Sabor muy suave/falta
sabor/desabrido
19 18
Seco 15 6
Falta sazón/aliño/condimentación 13 12
Chicloso

Chewy?? Stringy??
A survey from Chile on the differences between pork from castrated pigs and vaccinated pigs.
Kathryn McFarland
Stringy
Explanation:
I'd go with stringy, expecially for meat.
Or you could even describe more literally, such as "chewing gum consistency"...
Selected response from:

James Murphy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4chewy
Cecilia Della Croce
3 +3Stringy
James Murphy
4 +1tough
bigedsenior
4Gummy
Henry Hinds
2StickyJan Castillo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stringy


Explanation:
I'd go with stringy, expecially for meat.
Or you could even describe more literally, such as "chewing gum consistency"...


James Murphy
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 mins
  -> thanks clb

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 mins
  -> thanks Cecilia

agree  neilmac: I'll just have the chips then...
14 mins
  -> thanks neilmac

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gummy


Explanation:
Falta sazón/aliño/condimentación = That's how everyone likes their food in Chile!

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sticky


Explanation:
Maybe too chewy and sticky - not good in pork, I would think! Think of the consistency of taffy.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tough


Explanation:
That is generally how 'chewy' meat is referred to.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: ... depends how friendly/informal you want to come across
8 mins
  -> thanks, neil

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chewy


Explanation:
otra opción

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I've heard wine described as "chewy" too, funnily enough
5 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  xxxElChe: chewy -chewiness, yes!
22 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Victoria

agree  Noni Gilbert: Henry´s gummy looked promising, but I don´t think anyone wd use the word. Chewy is what people complain about - "se te hace bola"
9 hrs
  -> gracias, Noni