KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

no sabe donde tiene la mano derecha

English translation: without any further worries...


08:53 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Company policy
Spanish term or phrase: no sabe donde tiene la mano derecha
Does this mean that they "don't know their arse from their elbow" as we say in the UK vernacular? If so, how can I say it more politely?
"El Distribuidor tiene la garantía que, participando globalmente en nuestro marketing mix, de forma disciplinada, consigue mejores resultados que con la competencia, que *no sabe donde tiene la mano derecha. *"
neilmac
Spain
English translation:without any further worries...
Explanation:
Something along these lines:

Aren't they saying, in one way or another, if you become our distributor and are disciplined you will be successful (even if you aren't too competent) in the end?
Selected response from:

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Grading comment
No, what they are saying is that the competition are rubbish.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the left hand doesn't know what the right hand is doing/doesn't have a clueliz askew
4 +1doesn't know their right hand from their leftSinead --
4don't know their ear from their elbow
Rob Lunn
3 +1is rather disorganizedxxxcmwilliams
3without any further worries...
Martin Wenzel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the left hand doesn't know what the right hand is doing/doesn't have a clue


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-29 08:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have put a "3" as I am replying in a rush!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-29 08:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even

Doesn't know what's what..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought of the 1st one but think it's too long and "no clue" sounds too informal, I'm looking for something short yet incisive. Thanks anyway Liz :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I like your latest option: "Doesn't know what's what"
58 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rachel Fell: "..which couldn't organise the proverbial" comes to mind, if it's slightly informal
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without any further worries...


Explanation:
Something along these lines:

Aren't they saying, in one way or another, if you become our distributor and are disciplined you will be successful (even if you aren't too competent) in the end?

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
No, what they are saying is that the competition are rubbish.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't know what happened there, I just tried to send you a note and apparently it has come as me having selected your answer. This is definitely not the case and for the record, I have decided to go with Liz's answer, although I still think it is is too long-winded for the effect I want to achieve in this text.


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doesn't know their right hand from their left


Explanation:
A possibility

Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK
12 mins
  -> Thanks Judy

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is rather disorganized


Explanation:
if you don't want anything too informal, perhaps this would work.

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 hrs

1 day42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't know their ear from their elbow


Explanation:
I think your own was the best - just change arse to ear - although maybe it's not the best register.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day47 mins (2007-06-30 09:41:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

just read your other comments. If you're looking for short maybe you could just say "useless", "inept" or "hapless"

Rob Lunn
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4