KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

este en la calle

English translation: on sale to the public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:este en la calle
English translation:on sale to the public
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

17:03 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: este en la calle
El volumen inicial entregado en clientes durante el mes de Marzo fue de 9.221 unidades si bien a día 15 de Junio de 2.007 se han entregado 56.482 unidades. Hay que tener en cuenta que el que XXXX entregue la mercancía *no quiere decir necesariamente que ésta este en la calle*, ya que cuanto mayor es el cliente, más tardan en distribuir la mercancía por los centros.

Many thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
on sale to the public
Explanation:
"En la calle" in this context means available publicly, for public sale.

Selected response from:

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Grading comment
Thank you Elizabeth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on sale to the publicElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
4 +1(...)doesn't necessarily mean that it is (out) on the market
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +1(already) on the high street(s)xxxCMJ_Trans
3be available [to costumers / to the public]
Salloz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be available [to costumers / to the public]


Explanation:
A ver.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: cUstOmers! ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on sale to the public


Explanation:
"En la calle" in this context means available publicly, for public sale.



Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Elizabeth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudia!

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Victoria!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(already) on the high street(s)


Explanation:
why not keep the image?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Boone
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esté en la calle
(...)doesn't necessarily mean that it is (out) on the market


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayra Franke: me gusta esta opción
1 day1 hr