KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

la prescripción

English translation: market influencing groups / market motivators


16:15 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Business jargon
Spanish term or phrase: la prescripción
I can't find this usage in any dictionary, nor have heard of it elsewhere.
" El producto que fabrica XXXX está ampliamente reconocido por los mejores profesionales del sector, y se sitúa en un segmento medio-alto y alto de *la prescripción.*"
neilmac
Spain
English translation:market influencing groups / market motivators
Explanation:
This is just my crack at it. You might have to lose something in the translation if you want a more succinct style.

The product... is moderately to highly regarded among groups that influence the market.
Selected response from:

Edward Potter
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3market influencing groups / market motivators
Edward Potter
1 +2Info
Andy Watkinson
1target audiencechristopher bolton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
target audience


Explanation:
a possibility

christopher bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: I think the original refers to something different
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Info


Explanation:
Hi,

Can't help with the translation - never found a completely convincing one.

Prescripción here comes from "los prescriptores" - i.e. people who recommend a product to others.

There are many kinds, but obviously the most powerful type are professionals.

So it doesn't refer to the target (i.e. the potential buyers), but those who recommend the product to the target.

Take a quick look at: http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/225660

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Andy for that very useful observation. I gave Ned the points for effect, too bad I can't split them :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Wise, very wise...
16 mins
  -> Many thanks, Miguel

agree  Patrice
24 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market influencing groups / market motivators


Explanation:
This is just my crack at it. You might have to lose something in the translation if you want a more succinct style.

The product... is moderately to highly regarded among groups that influence the market.

Edward Potter
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4