KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

proyección de consumidor

English translation: consumer projection


17:11 Jul 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / a market reserach study
Spanish term or phrase: proyección de consumidor
These are the objectives of a focus group based market research study for two advertising concepts

Fortalezas y debilidades de cada concepto
Atributos y beneficios de producto
Valores de imagen
Proyección de consumidor
Frecuencia, forma y momentos de consumo asociados
Intención de prueba

Surely not consumer projection - could it be consumer forecast, prospects?
Wibblet
English translation:consumer projection
Explanation:
Why not? this is marketing speak, they have their own jargon, they talk about "projection" a lot.
A forecast is more specific, tangible, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-08 17:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It gets more than 2 million google hits...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Yes this is it - thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4market share forecast
Edward Tully
4consumer projection
neilmac
3 +1projected consumer demand/trend(s)/requirements
David Hollywood
3consumer outreach
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer projection


Explanation:
Why not? this is marketing speak, they have their own jargon, they talk about "projection" a lot.
A forecast is more specific, tangible, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-08 17:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It gets more than 2 million google hits...

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Yes this is it - thanks very much

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumer outreach


Explanation:
I'm offering this because its how I often translate "proyección" but I don't know if it fits the context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-07-08 18:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... experimental consumer outreach is fast becoming mandatory strategy. .... said Stephen Berkov, director of brand marketing and innovation at Audi. ...
www.plumtv.com/html/news_ADWeek_20060807.html

The study must look at the standard sales and marketing strategies currently .... Furthermore, implementation of the consumer outreach strategies will ...
www.pathnet.org/si.asp?id=737


Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market share forecast


Explanation:
I think it's referring to the possible number of consumers for the project...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
projected consumer demand/trend(s)/requirements


Explanation:
couple of options ....

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
42 mins
  -> thanks silvi :)