KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

prospección

English translation: research


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prospección
English translation:research
Entered by: Sinead --

17:14 Jul 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / a market research study
Spanish term or phrase: prospección
Prospección de ejes de comunicación vinculables a cada uno de los conceptos (si tienen potencial) teniendo en cuenta las necessidades de la marca
Wibblet
research
Explanation:
Oxford dictionary

prospección
a (del subsuelo) prospecting; prospección petrolífera oil prospecting, drilling for oil
b (Com, Marketing) research; prospección de mercado market research
Selected response from:

Sinead --
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1researchSinead --
5surveyMargarita Palatnik
4review, analysis, assessment (or even prospection)
neilmac
3prospecting
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research


Explanation:
Oxford dictionary

prospección
a (del subsuelo) prospecting; prospección petrolífera oil prospecting, drilling for oil
b (Com, Marketing) research; prospección de mercado market research

Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
24 mins
  -> Thanks Edward

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
review, analysis, assessment (or even prospection)


Explanation:
If you are loathe to use "prospection"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-08 17:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's actually a French word so could easily be used in English nowadays. Here's a definition in the context area (sorry, with no acute or grave accents):
"Prospection des marches etrangers" -> "Exploration of foreign markets"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-08 17:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Research into...", as Sinead so aptly suggests :)

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prospecting


Explanation:
Without more context, I'm not sure, but this is a widely used term in marketing (just do a Google search):

Excellent verbal and presentation skills, including telephone research and prospecting, client communication/presentation, and proposal writing. ...
www.nervana.com/jobposting4.aspx

BP Global Web Page provides an integrated online prospecting, sales, communication, and business management suite. With your own Big Planet, ...
www.nuskinenterprises.com/livebetterlonger/stress/product.s...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
survey


Explanation:
another option

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60