KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

identificación proyectiva

English translation: projective identification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:identificación proyectiva
English translation:projective identification
Entered by: neilmac

17:18 Jul 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / a market research study
Spanish term or phrase: identificación proyectiva
NOS HAN DEVUELTO UNA IMAGEN MÁS POSITIVA QUE LOS CONSUMIDORES QUE ENTRARON CON EL CAMBIO.

No solo entraron/se mantienen únicamente por precio
No padecen una falta de identificación proyectiva con la marca
Wibblet
projective identification
Explanation:
A psychological term, applied here to a marketing scenario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-08 17:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's how they get us to think "Oh, my mobile phone is old-fashioned, I need a new one..." etc...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1please see below
Edward Tully
4projective identification
neilmac


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projective identification


Explanation:
A psychological term, applied here to a marketing scenario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-08 17:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's how they get us to think "Oh, my mobile phone is old-fashioned, I need a new one..." etc...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Projective_identification
neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thanks very much

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please see below


Explanation:
I think you need to change the sentence a little - something like "the consumers related well/there was a large segment of consumers who related to the brand" - "projective identification" exists in Psychology but sounds strange in this context, so better to use "relate" IMHO!
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
recognise the former ‘RBP’ brand. Comments received during the research. emphasised that consumers related well. to the term ‘registered’ believing it ...
www.buildingcommission.com.au/resources/documents/BC_Inform... - Páginas similares

Date:19/01/2005 URL: http://www.thehindu.com/2005/01/19/stories ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Khaitan pointed out that having Amitabh Bacchan as the brand ambassador for ... effective in the rural market, since consumers related well with Big B. ...
www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/thscrip/print.pl?file=200501190... - 5k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
... relationship or does something that is out of sync with its personality, it takes a risk to create dissonance among consumers who relate to the brand. ...
www.brandchannel.com/brand_speak.asp?bs_id=68 - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares
Stakeholder Engagement - Vodafone- [ Traduzca esta página ]These include investors and employees who are directly affected by our business performance, and consumers who relate to us as a service provider. ...
www.vodafone.com/start/responsibility/our_approach/stakehol... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: Yes. Or possibly, "identify with the brand"?
5 hrs
  -> mm, good idea! Thank you Yvette!