ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

plantearse / plantear

English translation: arise from ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plantearse / plantear
English translation:arise from ...
Entered by: Comunican

15:42 Jul 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: plantearse / plantear
this is one of those words that I always have trouble with, and when it is used reflexively, I get even more confused.
Since it is the opening slide of a marketing presentation, I want to get it spot on...
What would you "magos" put?
The whole sentence is "La presente investigación se planteó a partir de la demanda de BRAND en relación a su marca de alimentación infantil SUB-BRAND y con el propósito de llevar a cabo un proceso de análisis, reflexión y test de desarrollo de su port-folio de productos"
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
arise from ...
Explanation:
The current study arose from ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-16 15:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Or "This study ... " , "The present study ... " depending how formal you want to be, I guess.)

This would be a fairly idiomatic way of introducing a presentation in this kind of context.
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4arise from ...
Martin Cassell
5was conceived
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
4 +1be based on
Nikki Graham
4was brought up [about] from [by, out of]
psicutrinius
4raised from
Maria Elena Martinez
4was born out of the...christopher bolton
3 +1stemmed from
Yvette Neisser Moreno
3as a result of
nedra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raised from


Explanation:
una posibilidad

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be based on


Explanation:
This research was based on...

The basis of this research was...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-16 15:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, obviously that includes the "a partir de" as well. We tend to keep things simple in English, and the Spanish seem to love "plumping" sentences up

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
2 mins
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plantearse a partir de ...
arise from ...


Explanation:
The current study arose from ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-16 15:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Or "This study ... " , "The present study ... " depending how formal you want to be, I guess.)

This would be a fairly idiomatic way of introducing a presentation in this kind of context.

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Sandra!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: I would say "arose out of"
5 hrs

agree  Gacela20
1 day24 mins

agree  Tim Jenkins
1 day15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a result of


Explanation:
I'm assuming that they're using "demanda" here to mean "request".

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stemmed from


Explanation:
or, to use more formal language:

"was initiated as a result of..."

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: There are, indeed, many options for this one....the suggestions here are probably the tip of the iceberg, but yours figures prominently. Good luck! Give yourself more confidence, girl!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your kind words!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was brought up [about] from [by, out of]


Explanation:
Brrr. Prepositions... phrasal verbs... though I am sure it is, either one of these or very close to...

psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: not "brought up" (~ criado). possibly "brought about by ..." (~ ocasionado por). agreed, phrasal verbs are a minefield! // :-)
24 mins
  -> I agreed beforehand, and I am quite happy to see that, yes, a good one was quoted, too (brought about by...). As the saying goes: Nunca te acostarás sin saber una cosa más...

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was conceived


Explanation:
This research was conceived from...

Otra opción.

Saludos.




Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was born out of the...


Explanation:
another suggestion

christopher bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12