KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

recobrar la modernidad desde la tradición

English translation: a modern approach built on tradition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recobrar la modernidad desde la tradición
English translation:a modern approach built on tradition
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

16:51 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / Company profile
Spanish term or phrase: recobrar la modernidad desde la tradición
Este tipo de técnica nos permite recobrar la modernidad desde la tradición.

¿Alguien tiene una sugerencia?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
a modern approach built on tradition
Explanation:
Little context so my suggestion is very catch-all!
Selected response from:

Liz Slaney
Spain
Grading comment
Great translation, thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to recover/reccuperate modernism out of tradition
Paola Grochi
3 +2a modern approach built on tradition
Liz Slaney
4recapture/regain modernism within tradition
Lydia De Jorge
4to recover modernity since tradition
María-Teresa Araneda
4to bring tradition fully up to dateBubo Coromandus
3Reap the benefits of a modern invention based on traditional techniques
John Rawlins
3recover modernism through tradition
Marina Menendez
3relive modernity through tradition
Diana Casey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to recover modernity since tradition


Explanation:
La oración en Español no se entiende muy bien. Falta contexto.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recover modernism through tradition


Explanation:
Context? Social sciences?

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to recover/reccuperate modernism out of tradition


Explanation:
prefiero la preposición "out of"

Example sentence(s):
  • They could recupperate some gold out of the coins. (i.e. the coins were made of gold)
Paola Grochi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabela Cebro Barreiro: De todas las opciones es la que más me gusta, también prefiero esa preposición.
15 mins
  -> thanks Sabela

agree  alexfromsd
50 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reap the benefits of a modern invention based on traditional techniques


Explanation:
Hope it works!

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relive modernity through tradition


Explanation:
relive is to come to life again, I think it sounds good.

Diana Casey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a modern approach built on tradition


Explanation:
Little context so my suggestion is very catch-all!

Liz Slaney
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Great translation, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sin duda.
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias MargaEsther!

agree  Alicia Villegas
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alicia.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recapture/regain modernism within tradition


Explanation:
without compromising or giving up tradition

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bring tradition fully up to date


Explanation:
:-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105