KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

patrocinador temático

English translation: theme sponsor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrocinador temático
English translation:theme sponsor
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

15:07 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Golf tournament sponsorship
Spanish term or phrase: patrocinador temático
One of a number of types of sponsor, alongside Patrocinador principal and Co-patrocinador, although to be this costs considerably less than the others in financial commitment.
Noni Gilbert
Spain
theme sponsor
Explanation:
I've never heard this before, but there seem to be a lot of hits for for web site hosting, and while "theme sponsor" isn't stated explicitly in this golf flyer, it shows "themes" or subcategories that people can sponsor (for much less $$):

http://www.ifmasac.org/golf_2007.pdf

Occasionally, theme authors will also hold theme sponsor auctions in various webmaster forums and you might want to visit Digital Point Forums if you’re ...
www.doshdosh.com/link-building-with-word-press-theme-sponso...


Premier listing as Event Theme Sponsor; Name & logo on all invitations, press releases, .... The Golf House The TreeHouse Toy Store The Village Bowery ...
www.computersforchildren.com/galaSponsorship.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-14 18:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that it sounds a bit odd, but did you look at the .pdf? It has things like "hole sponsor" (well, okay, that's REALLY BAD), but it makes more sense in the context of an 18-hole golf course. GOOD LUCK!
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Patricia - the links overcame my reluctance!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2theme sponsor
Patricia Rosas
4partial sponsor
Luis Javier Otoya
4sponsor
emilia eliseo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sponsor


Explanation:
theme sponsor?

emilia eliseo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help - Patricia's links gave her the points!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial sponsor


Explanation:
From partial sponsorship

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
theme sponsor


Explanation:
I've never heard this before, but there seem to be a lot of hits for for web site hosting, and while "theme sponsor" isn't stated explicitly in this golf flyer, it shows "themes" or subcategories that people can sponsor (for much less $$):

http://www.ifmasac.org/golf_2007.pdf

Occasionally, theme authors will also hold theme sponsor auctions in various webmaster forums and you might want to visit Digital Point Forums if you’re ...
www.doshdosh.com/link-building-with-word-press-theme-sponso...


Premier listing as Event Theme Sponsor; Name & logo on all invitations, press releases, .... The Golf House The TreeHouse Toy Store The Village Bowery ...
www.computersforchildren.com/galaSponsorship.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-14 18:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that it sounds a bit odd, but did you look at the .pdf? It has things like "hole sponsor" (well, okay, that's REALLY BAD), but it makes more sense in the context of an 18-hole golf course. GOOD LUCK!

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Patricia - the links overcame my reluctance!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can't say I like it, but it looks like this is correct....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Hadn't heard of it either, but makes sense (expert on the theme's subject)
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Nikki!

agree  Gacela20
6 hrs
  -> thanks, too!