KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Unico sostén de hogar / Sostén de hogar

English translation: breadwinner


16:24 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Unico sostén de hogar / Sostén de hogar
La persona que generalmente aporta los ingresos para el mantenimiento del hogar
Hernán Bovo
Argentina
English translation:breadwinner
Explanation:
o...the only person working at home...but I prefer breadwinner.
Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Only support for the household / Household provider
Henry Hinds
5 +4breadwinner
Esther Hermida
5sole household supporter/household supporter
Adriana Rubinstein
5only / sole home/ household supporterEnrique Huber
4sole wage earner
Mariela Malanij


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Only support for the household / Household provider


Explanation:
Breadwinnner... provider, etc. (sin CONTEXTO)

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: me quedo con "household provider"
2 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Mariela Malanij: Breadwinner or household provider. Regards, Mariela
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariela.

agree  anamaria bulgariu
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Victoria Frazier: Cualquiera de las dos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
breadwinner


Explanation:
o...the only person working at home...but I prefer breadwinner.

Esther Hermida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Sole breadwinner / Sole income earner
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Alvaro. 'Sole' should be included.

agree  Denise DeVries: sole breadwinner
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Denise :-)

agree  Mariela Malanij: Also possible: wage earner. Rgards, Mariela
19 mins
  -> That's a good one too. You should sumitted. IT's a little more formal than breadwinner so it might work for Hernan's translation.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Gaby.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
only / sole home/ household supporter


Explanation:
I know several of these cases.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sole household supporter/household supporter


Explanation:
the use of support instead of supporter is better

Example sentence(s):
  • Will I be the sole household support? If so, for how long? Do I want children, if so when? ...

    Reference: http://www.nymc.edu/studentlife/debtmgt/budget.htm
    Reference: http://lists.ysu.edu/pipermail/urbanth-l/2005-May/000452.htm...
Adriana Rubinstein
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole wage earner


Explanation:
This is just one more option that Esther suggested I should submit for your consideration.
Best regards,
Mariela

Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4