KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Recuerda que puedes ser uno de los ganadores del viaje

English translation: Don't forget that *you* can be one of the lucky winners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Recuerda que puedes ser uno de los ganadores del viaje
English translation:Don't forget that *you* can be one of the lucky winners
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

15:34 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / Concurso
Spanish term or phrase: Recuerda que puedes ser uno de los ganadores del viaje
¿Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Don't forget that *you* can be one of the lucky winners
Explanation:
Since "the trip" has already been referred to, it is obvious from context what the person addressed stands to "win". In addition, adding these words makes for rather awkward English, so I would vote for leaving it out. Thirdly, "lucky winners" is a staple of the marketing associated with this kind of contest, so I would use it. Finally, I would think about underlining or italicizing the word "you".

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-20 15:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention:
I think that "don't forget" works better than "remember" here.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
I like it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Remember, you can be one of the winners of the trip
Henry Hinds
5 +2Remember, you may be one of the winners of the trip
David Russi
4 +3Don't forget that *you* can be one of the lucky winnersRobert Forstag
5Keep in mind you can be one of the winners of the tripJorge Ochoa
3Remember: the trip can be yours!!
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Remember, you can be one of the winners of the trip


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
16 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Cinnamon.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Remember, you may be one of the winners of the trip


Explanation:
Remember, you may be one of the winners of the trip

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
14 mins

agree  Marina Menendez
30 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Keep in mind you can be one of the winners of the trip


Explanation:
Creo que es la mejor traduccion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-20 15:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the best expresions

Jorge Ochoa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Don't forget that *you* can be one of the lucky winners


Explanation:
Since "the trip" has already been referred to, it is obvious from context what the person addressed stands to "win". In addition, adding these words makes for rather awkward English, so I would vote for leaving it out. Thirdly, "lucky winners" is a staple of the marketing associated with this kind of contest, so I would use it. Finally, I would think about underlining or italicizing the word "you".

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-20 15:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention:
I think that "don't forget" works better than "remember" here.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
I like it, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica M
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Jessica.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Good suggestions.
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon.

agree  Aida GarciaPons
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Aida.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Remember: the trip can be yours!!


Explanation:
An option

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Yvette Neisser Moreno