KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

punto de sofisticación

English translation: the most sophisticated element/feature/characteristic/peculiarity of this piece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto de sofisticación
English translation:the most sophisticated element/feature/characteristic/peculiarity of this piece
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:01 Sep 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / Product description
Spanish term or phrase: punto de sofisticación
punto de sofisticación

La estrucura es de metacrilato, se ofrecen dos alturas y dimensiones diferentes. El cable es rojo, es el punto de sofisticación de esta pieza.

¿?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
the most sophisticated element/feature/characteristic/peculiarity of this piece
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1is what (makes this piece) sophisticatedMiguel Carrión Álvarez
4 +1which adds a sophisticated touch to this pieceVictoria Frazier
4the finishing touchBubo Coromandus
4point of sophistication
Сергей Лузан
3the most sophisticated element/feature/characteristic/peculiarity of this piece
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3this is what sets this piece above the ordinary
Marcela Dutra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the most sophisticated element/feature/characteristic/peculiarity of this piece


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(es el) punto de sofisticación (de esta pieza)
is what (makes this piece) sophisticated


Explanation:
"un punto de <cualidad>" is a rhetorical way to say something or someone has a quality. Normally, "un punto de sofisticación" would translate as "a measure of sophistication" but not in this sentence.

Example sentence(s):
  • El diseñador perfila a una mujer sencilla, chic y con un punto de sofisticación irresistible sin peinados extravagantes ni complementos.
  • Con sencillez, clase y un punto de sofisticación que fue agradecido por los presentes.

    Reference: http://www.nosotras.com/noticias.asp?nt=25425&ct=460
    Reference: http://www.estrelladigital.es/a1.asp?sec=cul&fech=19/09/2007...
Miguel Carrión Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: nicely done!
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point of sophistication


Explanation:
Fontini catalogue - Fontini - Pagina 43- [ Translate this page ]Una mayor distinción y un punto de sofisticación al encanto tradicional propio ... An enhanced distinction and a point of sophistication to the traditional ...
pdf.archiexpo.it/pdf/fontini/fontini-catalogue/2470-1604-_43.html

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="point of so...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q= "point of s...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this is what sets this piece above the ordinary


Explanation:
otra posibilidad nada más...

Marcela Dutra
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the finishing touch


Explanation:
me parece que el artículo en sí es bastante sobrio pero que el diseñador se ha permitido darle un toque de rojo al final.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which adds a sophisticated touch to this piece


Explanation:
Otra opción.


Its walnut finish adds a sophisticated touch to this piece. The table made of solid wood and accommodates counter height stools. This set consists of a bar ...
shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=7153,av=2-4552452 - 75k

The Nantucket Address Sign adds a sophisticated touch to your home. Rating: No user ratings [rate this item]. See More Like This ...
www.nextag.com/address-signs/search-html - 100k

This durable, stylish Four-piece Aluminum Outdoor Settee Group adds a sophisticated touch to your favorite outdoor setting. Click to read more details ...
www.overstock.com/Home-Garden/Four-piece-Aluminum-Outdoor-S... - 50k -

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora!