KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

no todo el mundo puede permitírsela

English translation: not within everyone's reach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no todo el mundo puede permitírsela
English translation:not within everyone's reach
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

18:05 Sep 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / Product profile
Spanish term or phrase: no todo el mundo puede permitírsela
Dice de este producto exclusivo, que

no todo el mundo puede permitírsela

¿Alguna sugerencia "catchy"?

Gracias...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
not within everyone's reach
Explanation:
just another suggestion

¡suerte!
Selected response from:

Marcela Dutra
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not everyone can afford it
Maria Elena Martinez
4 +1not within everyone's reach
Marcela Dutra
3 +1it's not for everyone
Patricia Rosas
4not all people can allow themselves to have it
Maria Diehn
4not ordinary
NoraBellettieri
4an exclusive luxury
Edward Tully
3Not everyone can indulge inElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
3not everyone can run to that
Сергей Лузан
3not just anyone can have it
Henry Hinds
2not everyone can have itliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
not everyone can have it


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not everyone can afford it


Explanation:
una idea

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez
4 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel!

agree  ormiston: me p
2 hrs
  -> Gracias ormiston!

agree  Juliet Allaway
1 day59 mins
  -> Gracias Juliet!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's not for everyone


Explanation:
I'm sure there are many other possibilities!

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yo diría igual en el sentido de que uno necesitaría tener no sólo el dinero, sino tambíen un gusto refinado
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not just anyone can have it


Explanation:
Pues es una versión, pero si supiera cuál es el producto, a lo mejor habría más inspiración (CONTEXTO).

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150
Notes to answerer
Asker: Siento el falto de mas texto, es un texto supercorto sobre muebles de lujo.


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not within everyone's reach


Explanation:
just another suggestion

¡suerte!


Marcela Dutra
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not everyone can indulge in


Explanation:
Another try...

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not everyone can run to that


Explanation:
"exclusive Clients only /(furniture/ section/ area)"
"for exclusive clients only"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&sa=X&oi=spell&...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="for exclusi...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an exclusive luxury


Explanation:
one more option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not all people can allow themselves to have it


Explanation:
9th option only
Literal
:)

Example sentence(s):
  • Unfortunately, **not all people can allow themselves to" experience such a ... Westerns have been a part of the long, if often hidden, history of GLBT Cinema ...

    jclarkmedia.com/film/filmreviewbrokeback.html - 41k
Maria Diehn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not ordinary


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish