KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

X es diversión, no juego.

English translation: is for fun not for finance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:X es diversión, no juego.
English translation:is for fun not for finance
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

11:22 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / Gambling
Spanish term or phrase: X es diversión, no juego.
Tengo un texto sobre una empresa de apuestas deportivos, y dice:

Apostar con Empresa X es más un entretenimiento que un negocio, y queremos que así lo entiendan los consumidores. Empresa X es diversión, no juego.

... Empresa X is fun, but it's not a game.

¿Es asi? ¿Alguien tiene algo mejor?

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
is for fun not for finance
Explanation:
I guess they mean 'juego' in its sense of 'gambling' ...as in the previous sentence they are saying it's for fun not for business. As on this link for sky gambling http://www.skybet.com/help/bet_for_leisure.shtm where it says
"Play on our sites for fun, not for investing money"

or you could say "x is for leisure not for loss"
Selected response from:

Kim Bakkers
Grading comment
Great translation! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4is for fun not for financeKim Bakkers
4 +1X means fun, not games
David Russi
4 +1X is about fun and games (explico) / is about having fun
moken
4..it's for entertainment purposes only, not gambling
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1X is an amusing pastime/jsut a bit of fun, not gambling
Noni Gilbert
4X is aboout fun, not about gambling.Robert Forstag
3X means fun...we're not playing around
Lynda Tharratt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X means fun, not games


Explanation:
King of a play on fun and games

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Freudenberger: I like this one. Using empresa X means you´ll have fun, but they won´t jerk you around. :)
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X is about fun and games (explico) / is about having fun


Explanation:
Hola PK,

Es delicado, porque a mi entender roza la publicidad engañosa. Lo que realmente dice en castellano es que "no va de apostar", pero se vale de la ambigüedad existente entre el "juego" como actividad lúdica y el "juego" como el hecho de apostar.

Así, creo que si no logras mantener esa ambigüedad, mejor centrarte en la parte de la diversión. Si dijeras en inglés "gambling" o "betting" sería patentemente falso. Si lo transformas en "game", alteras el sentido del original. No sé si será posible encontrar la manera de mantener la ambigüedad en inglés.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: V valid points
4 mins
  -> Thanks Noni. I like kimh's suggestion downstairs. :O) :O)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X is an amusing pastime/jsut a bit of fun, not gambling


Explanation:
Who are they trying to kid?
But I think this is what they are trying to suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-23 11:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"InterCasino’s intention is to ensure everyone who gambles with us does it for the right reason - to have fun" http://www.intercasino.co.uk/help/responsible_gaming/

Please see Alvaro's comments above - very good point about legality of claims!

Apologies too for my typo *just*

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yes to your second option!
35 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
X means fun...we're not playing around


Explanation:
another suggestion

Lynda Tharratt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is for fun not for finance


Explanation:
I guess they mean 'juego' in its sense of 'gambling' ...as in the previous sentence they are saying it's for fun not for business. As on this link for sky gambling http://www.skybet.com/help/bet_for_leisure.shtm where it says
"Play on our sites for fun, not for investing money"

or you could say "x is for leisure not for loss"


    Reference: http://itvbackgammon.itv.com/responsible_gaming/
    Reference: http://fbg.ladbrokes.com/en/home-gen-overview/home-gen-terms
Kim Bakkers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great translation! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Excellent, far better than the original IMO! :O) :O)
5 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Maria Garcia
16 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Kate Major: it certainly sounds good!
2 hrs

agree  Arlete Moraes
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..it's for entertainment purposes only, not gambling


Explanation:
entiendo que se trata de aclarar que el proposito no es juego con apuestas, sino para entretenerse..
Results 1 - 10 of about 11,900,000 for for entertainment purposes only. (0.13 seconds)
Google PageRank is for Entertainment Purposes Only
Google PageRank is for Entertainment Purposes Only This is shocking news, I mean, we all knew PageRank was not something ...
www.searchenginejournal.com/ google-pagerank-is-for-entertainment-purposes-only/1105/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Gene Expression: For entertainment purposes only....
For entertainment purposes only.... A data set of two points says nothing in and of itself, but, for your amusement:. Two reviews of The Blank Slate, ...
www.gnxp.com/MT2/archives/003701.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
*For entertainment purposes only - A+E Interactive: Your Bay Area ...
*For entertainment purposes only. By Sal Pizarro Thursday, March 16th, 2006 at 3:35 pm in Bay Area Hot Spots, General. A while back I heard about this cool ...
blogs.mercurynews.com/aei/2006/03/for_entertainme.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
For Entertainment Purposes Only?: An Analysis of the Struggle to ... - Google Books Result
by Reba L. Chaisson - 2000 - Performing Arts - 101 pages
... industry make films ideological apparatus films like their aesthetic sidney poitier latinos were entertainment purposes these films universal pictures ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0739101560...
The Disclaimer Page
It's just a comic strip for entertainment value. ... This comic is for entertainment purposes only and not to be taken internally. ...
www.bobandgeorge.com/Other/Disclaimer.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Google says: Toolbar PageRank is for entertainment purposes only ...
Google says: Toolbar PageRank is for entertainment purposes only Google Web Search.
forums.searchenginewatch.com/showthread.php?t=3054 - 117k - Cached - Similar pages
Andrew Haley - [BC ABI] For entertainment purposes only: gcj-JIT
[BC ABI] For entertainment purposes only: gcj-JIT ..... Follow-Ups:. Re: [BC ABI] For entertainment purposes only: gcj-JIT. From: Tom Tromey ...
gcc.gnu.org/ml/java-patches/2004-q3/msg00481.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: Black People: For Entertainment Purposes Only: Books ...
Amazon.com: Black People: For Entertainment Purposes Only: Books: W. Ivan Wright by W. Ivan Wright.
www.amazon.com/ Black-People-Entertainment-Purposes-Only/dp/1934249467 - 147k - Cached - Similar pages
Weddings, Sweet Sixteen Party, Quinceañeras, Entertainment ...
Entertainment Purposes Only Music provides DJ and karaoke services. We provide service in small towns and big towns.
www.epomusic.com/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
For Entertainment Purposes Only. - Tech Support Guy Forums
Thought everyone might enjoy this: If a packet hits a pocket on a socket on a port, and the bus is interrupted as a very last resort, and the access.
forums.techguy.org/random-discussion/ 76776-entertainment-purposes-only.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X is aboout fun, not about gambling.


Explanation:
OR:

X is about fun. X is not about gambling.

I think that this works better than any of the previous suggestions, as a marketing slogan (although a highly dubious one in terms of the content of its message).

Worded in this way, there is no denial that gambling is taking place, but rather that the appeal of the activity is the "fun" of it all.
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 13:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum:

"about"

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208