KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

aficionada al deporte entendido como espectáculo

English translation: fan of sport as entertainment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aficionada al deporte entendido como espectáculo
English translation:fan of sport as entertainment
Entered by: liz askew

13:59 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: aficionada al deporte entendido como espectáculo
Este cliente quiere atraer:

A cualquier persona mayor de edad aficionada al deporte entendido como espectáculo y como lazo de unión y entretenimiento con sus amigos.

¿aficionada al deporte entendido como espectáculo?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
fan of sport as entertainment
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fan of sport as entertainmentliz askew
5fond of spectator sports
Elizabeth Medina
5in the sense of liking to watch sports
Cesar Serrano
4adult who loves watching sport
moken
4sports fan understood as showbusiness
Michael Powers (PhD)
3lover of spectacle-sportsAySTraducciones


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lover of spectacle-sports


Explanation:
just a suggestion

AySTraducciones
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sports fan understood as showbusiness


Explanation:
Mike :)s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-23 14:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

espectáculo m
1 (representación) show; un espectáculo de variedades a variety show; un espectáculo para niños a children’s show; ™ espectáculos (en periódicos) entertainment guide, listings; el mundo del espectáculo
showbusiness; dar un or el espectáculo (fam) to make a spectacle of oneself

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvette Neisser Moreno: Hi Michael. This wording sounds awkward to me in English--it sounds like "showbusiness" describes the fan rather than the sports. Regards, Yvette
24 mins
  -> You may be right that it sounds awkward - Mike :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fan of sport as entertainment


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Freudenberger: a better turn of phrase
6 mins
  -> How kind!

agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: This is a very good way to put it.
17 mins
  -> Well, thank you!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I like "entertainment" more than what I had suggested - Mike :)
58 mins
  -> Aw...thanks Mike.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adult who loves watching sport


Explanation:
Hi PK,

Here, simply watching sport as opposed to doing it.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Or a "couch potato" :)
9 days
  -> That indeed is the idea. A very kind way of putting it, but couch potatoes nonetheless. ;O) ;O)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the sense of liking to watch sports


Explanation:
in the sense of liking to watch sports

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fond of spectator sports


Explanation:
La frase "deporte entendido como espectáculo" me suena como una traducción explicativa de "spectator sport".

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32