KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Centro de apuesta

English translation: betting shop/betting center/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Centro de apuesta
English translation:betting shop/betting center/
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

14:19 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / Gambling
Spanish term or phrase: Centro de apuesta
Habia entendido que los "centros de apuesta" son sitios donde la gente va para apostar, pero ahora veo que en el texto pone

Los centros de apuestas de empresa x están ubicados justamente en lugares frecuentados por ludópatas (locales de máquinas tragaperras y bingos).

Y CREO que CENTRO DE APUESTA se refiere a un tipo de maquina donde la gente hace apuestas deportivas. Luego además dice que se va a "buscar" clientes en los bares, restaurantes, etc. así que creo que es un tipo de máquina.

¿Alguien tiene alguna idea COMO se dice estás maquinas en español?

MIL GRACIAS:
Poughkeepsie
Spain
betting shop/betting center/
Explanation:
Hasta donde yo sé, y se ven mucho por acá en la Costa del Sol, son lugares donde se toman apuestas deportivas (por ejemplo, en los bares y pubs británicos y sitios similares que abundan acá en la Costa del Sol.Hay máquinas, pero también se toman apuestas manuales...
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Miguel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2betting shop/betting center/
MikeGarcia
4booking center/office
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4gambling machineNikolaj Widenmann
4gambling machines/centers
Lydia De Jorge
3betting machinesKim Bakkers


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
betting shop/betting center/


Explanation:
Hasta donde yo sé, y se ven mucho por acá en la Costa del Sol, son lugares donde se toman apuestas deportivas (por ejemplo, en los bares y pubs británicos y sitios similares que abundan acá en la Costa del Sol.Hay máquinas, pero también se toman apuestas manuales...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Miguel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  christopher bolton: totally agree. It's where you place a bet.
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Christopher. You bet!!!

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Adriana.-

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
betting machines


Explanation:
or it could be a betting kiosk...as in this link
"putting betting kiosks in bingo halls and adult gaming centres and possibly installing betting machines within bars."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-23 14:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The quote I gave was from this link http://www.bettingmarket.com/ The independent website just talks about betting machines.


    Reference: http://news.independent.co.uk/uk/politics/article353064.ece
Kim Bakkers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gambling machines/centers


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gambling machine


Explanation:
Another option...: "Slot machines, fruit machines, gambling machines, one-armed bandits, - these are coin-operated devices for the purpose of gambling. People put money in, hoping to win, and sometimes they win, but on average it is the machine that wins. Because of this, owning a gambling machine is profitable."


    Reference: http://www.zyra.org.uk/gamblingmachines.htm
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booking center/office


Explanation:
"bookers" son los que manejan las apuestas deportivas

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish