KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

capturar las oportunidades que se abren ante nosotros

English translation: seize opportunities as they arise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capturar las oportunidades que se abren ante nosotros
English translation:seize opportunities as they arise
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

16:56 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / Company profile
Spanish term or phrase: capturar las oportunidades que se abren ante nosotros
Esto es el vehículo que nos permita acelerar la integración cultural de todos los países y negocios en un nuevo proyecto de compañía común, ilusionante, que nos permita capturar las oportunidades que se abren ante nosotros.

¿Alguien tiene una sugerencia para "capturar las oportunidades que se abren ante nosotros"?

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
seize opportunities as they arise
Explanation:
One option
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Steven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5seize opportunities as they arise
Steven Capsuto
4 +1grasp the opportunities coming our way/as they unfold
Claudia Guiraldes
4 +1take advantage of the opportunities that present themselves (to us)
Edward Tully
4seize the opportunities that open up before us
Adam Burman
4Two options belowreliablewriters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
seize opportunities as they arise


Explanation:
One option

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Steven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: More idiomatic, seems to me.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth.

agree  Salloz
57 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  ael
2 hrs

agree  Gacela20
3 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seize the opportunities that open up before us


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-26 17:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to seize the opportunities that open up before us

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take advantage of the opportunities that present themselves (to us)


Explanation:
one option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey: "take advantage" better communicates the idea of "capturar" while "seize" is a bit strong in my opinion
23 hrs
  -> thank you! :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two options below


Explanation:
exploit (all) the opportunities opening up in front of us
grab (all) the chances that come our way

A couple more!

reliablewriters
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grasp the opportunities coming our way/as they unfold


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: very nicely put. "Coming our way" is accurate because present opportunities are referred to; if it were future opportunities only, it would be "que se abran"
2 hrs
  -> thank you Deborah