KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

y negocios en un nuevo proyecto de compañía común, ilusionante

English translation: in a new, exciting project under one umbrella company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y negocios en un nuevo proyecto de compañía común, ilusionante
English translation:in a new, exciting project under one umbrella company
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

10:50 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / Company progile
Spanish term or phrase: y negocios en un nuevo proyecto de compañía común, ilusionante
X es el vehículo que nos permita acelerar la integración cultural de todos los países y negocios en un nuevo proyecto de compañía común, ilusionante, que nos permita capturar las oportunidades que se abren ante nosotros

Hola- ¿Alguien me puede echar una mano con esta parte de la frase?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
in a new, exciting project under one umbrella company
Explanation:
Así lo traduciría.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1X will be our vehicle for pooling the culture of all countries and businesses in a new ...Bubo Coromandus
4 +1in a new, exciting project under one umbrella company
Elizabeth Medina
4 +1and businesses, working together on a new and exciting projectreliablewriters
4and x will help speed the integration of our companies worldwide into a new and ambitious group ..
John Rawlins


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and x will help speed the integration of our companies worldwide into a new and ambitious group ..


Explanation:
Depending on the exact context, I would probably drop the word 'cultural'. I would also use the word ambitious for 'ilusionante' - as the word in English does not have the negative meaning it retains in Spanish.

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and businesses, working together on a new and exciting project


Explanation:
(is the means by which we will be able to speed up cultural integration in all countries)
and businesses, working together on a new and exciting project (which will .....)

reliablewriters
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mónica

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a new, exciting project under one umbrella company


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
1 day56 mins
  -> Gracias :)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X will be our vehicle for pooling the culture of all countries and businesses in a new ...


Explanation:
... in a new and inspiring joint company project ...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Thanks Deborah :)
8 days