KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

envase

English translation: container


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:envase
English translation:container
Entered by: AFerroni

14:19 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: envase
Hello,
I'm not sure how to translate the word envase. In this case it is being used to discuss a yoghurt envase and it is a document that compares two different yoghurt envases. Package? Packaging? Container? ....?
Thanks for your help.
AFerroni
Spain
container
Explanation:
Packaging se usa para referirse a la presentación, por ej: de a dos envases, de a cuatro, etc


New Colombo yogurt container conveniently comes with snap-out spoon from Food & Drug ... Both the labeling and filling of the package are done by Colombo. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0UQX/is_8_63/ai_55587831 - 24k -
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13container
Marina Menendez
5container packaging
Carmen Schultz
4yoghurt pot (outside USA); yogurt container (USA)Bubo Coromandus
4package/container
Alan Corbo, CT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
container


Explanation:
Packaging se usa para referirse a la presentación, por ej: de a dos envases, de a cuatro, etc


New Colombo yogurt container conveniently comes with snap-out spoon from Food & Drug ... Both the labeling and filling of the package are done by Colombo. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0UQX/is_8_63/ai_55587831 - 24k -

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marina.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Yanet
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Gacela20
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Adriana Penco
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Chris Russell
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  xxxtazdog: container or cup
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Noni Gilbert
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: No doubt!
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Aida GarciaPons
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Courtney Powers: container
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Courtney!

agree  Enrique Huber
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Enrique!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
package/container


Explanation:
I think it could work

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Alan.


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
container packaging


Explanation:
In this case container is too limited because the comparison more than likely also compares the art/graphics and copy on the actual container which amounts to the 'packaging '(the whole thing).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-30 14:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rohdesign | Mike Rohde - Designer | Arrogant Yogurt PackagingThe point is, why doesn't Yoplait change the design and shape of their packaging, so it's like every other yogurt container (wider at the opening than the ...
www.rohdesign.com/weblog/archives/000303.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Stonyfield Yogurt - We're designing for the futureAs a result of the Tellus Study, we decided to convert our yogurt packaging to the lightest weight plastic that would protect our product. ...
www.stonyfield.com/AboutUs/WereDesigningForTheFuture.cfm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

BrownCowFarm.com: Crafted with Care - Our Packing ChoicesPackaging It’s hard to find the perfect packaging for yogurt. That’s because packaging has to do all sorts of things well, like keep yogurt fresh and safe, ...
www.browncowfarm.com/CraftedWithCare/PackagingChoices.cfm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

"Eco-Packaging" Finalist: Yeo Valley Organic Yogurt (TreeHugger)Such is the case with the packaging for Yeo Valley Organic Yogurt sent to us by finalist Lascelles Linton. According to the Yeo Valley website, the yogurt ...
www.treehugger.com/files/2006/04/ecopackaging_fi.php - 82k - Cached - Similar pages

probiotic yogurt packaging packaging australia, probiotic yogurt ...Probiotic Yogurt Packaging. Developed for probiotic yogurt drinks, this packaging offers consumer friendly serving sizes as well as attractive presentation. ...
www.innovatra.com/Probiotics.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Carmen.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yoghurt pot (outside USA); yogurt container (USA)


Explanation:
The results of my research are that if you use the U.S. spelling "yogurt" it is best to put "container", but if you use the spelling "yoghurt" for outside the U.S. it is best to put "pot".

- "yoghurt container": 693 hits; "yogurt container": 47,300 hits

- "yoghurt pot": 15,100 hits; "yogurt pot": 1,330 hits



Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Deborah.