KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Apasiónate

English translation: Feel passionate!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Apasiónate
English translation:Feel passionate!
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:11 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: Apasiónate
Tengo aqui una receta, da todas las instrucciones para hacer un postre y al final pone

APASIÓNATE

Y no se me ocurre como dejarlo. ¿Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Feel passionate!
Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2007-11-12 20:50:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad you like it, I'm always happy to help!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
I like it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Get the passion!
Henry Hinds
4 +2Indulge (yourself)Nikolaj Widenmann
4 +1Feel passionate!
Lydia De Jorge
5become passionateEnrique Huber
4 +1Be passionate!
Cesar Serrano
4Dig in!
Deborah Workman
4Get passionate
Elizabeth Medina
3 +1Live it up!
Sp-EnTranslator
3Let passion take over!
Giovanni Rengifo
3Go wild!
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Live it up!


Explanation:
hmmm...I guess.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: I would like to put "kick your shoes off", but the answer would never get chosen!!!
1 hr
  -> I would! -Thanx.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Let passion take over!


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Be passionate!


Explanation:
Be passionate!

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Yaghi
2 mins
  -> Thanks Alaa!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Get the passion!


Explanation:
Meto la cuchara.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicia.

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
become passionate


Explanation:
typical suggestion for enjoying food and women

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Indulge (yourself)


Explanation:
There are many ways to say this. I think most variations of "passionate" in English would be too literal. You could either say "indulge" or "indulge yourself" (both imperative).


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/indulge
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Así decía, medio en broma y medio en serio, un cura amigo mío después de la bendición formal de la cena de Navidad.
47 mins
  -> ja-ja

agree  Gacela20
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Go wild!


Explanation:
Maybe, unless there's a particular conflicting "passion" element in the menu

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Get passionate


Explanation:
Simple.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dig in!


Explanation:
Which means to savor or indulge yourself with abandon.

Dig In: We've Got 5 Diet-Friendly Desserts2005 Dig In: We've Got 5 Diet-Friendly Desserts. EzineArticles (September, 19), http://ezinearticles.com/?Dig-In:-Weve-Got-5-Diet-Friendly-D... ...
ezinearticles.com/?Dig-In:-Weve-Got-5-Diet-Friendly-Desserts&id=72884

Dig in. You only live onceDig in. You only live once. ... An outing to Brownie Cottage, a hut-shaped dessert kiosk at Bandra and Versova, will make you feel like Hansel and Gretel on ...
www.mid-day.com/yourlife/2006/august/142512.htm

Nosheteria: January 2005In fact, I'm a bit of a dessert whore. Now mind you, this doesn't mean I need ... So go ahead, eat with abandon. Cooking should be fun, not simply a way to ...
www.nosheteria.com/archive/2005_01_01_archive.html

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Feel passionate!


Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2007-11-12 20:50:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad you like it, I'm always happy to help!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
I like it, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: I will... ;)
1 hr
  -> ..and I do... *;-}