KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

la estrategia pasa por estimular el consumo...migración a contrato

English translation: the strategy will be to increase consumption...changing to contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la estrategia pasa por estimular el consumo...migración a contrato
English translation:the strategy will be to increase consumption...changing to contracts
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

17:23 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / Company profile
Spanish term or phrase: la estrategia pasa por estimular el consumo...migración a contrato
Al final de la década, X espera conseguir un crecimiento de más de 60 millones de clientes adicionales en toda la zona, y en el caso de la telefonía móvil la estrategia pasa por estimular el consumo, el desarrollo de los servicios de datos y la migración a contrato, además de mejorar los márgenes e impulsar los programas de fidelización de clientes.

¿Alguien me puede echar una mano con "la estrategia pasa por estimular el consumo...migración a contrato"?

MUCHAS gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
the strategy will be to increase consumption...changing to contracts
Explanation:
This is standard marketing strategy vocabulary.
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the strategy is to encourage consumption... moving to contracts
Adriana Rubinstein
4the strategy will be to increase consumption...changing to contractsJanine Libbey
4the strategy covers encouraging higher use...changing to contracts
Edward Tully


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the strategy covers encouraging higher use...changing to contracts


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning, you could also use "ranges from...to..." - good luck!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the strategy will be to increase consumption...changing to contracts


Explanation:
This is standard marketing strategy vocabulary.

Janine Libbey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the strategy is to encourage consumption... moving to contracts


Explanation:
No puse higher porque no aparece el término mayor consumo sino que consumo y moving me parece más atinado que changing

Example sentence(s):
  • Throughout the industry, execs are considering moving to contracts that are tied more closely to performance rather than "deals based on what you hope
  • If the goal is to encourage consumption, a declining rate might be adopted.

    www.businessweek.com/magazine/content/03_49/b3861056.htm - 58k
    www.bartwest.com/Articles/Article-RateEquation1.html -
Adriana Rubinstein
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish