KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

promotora

English translation: sales promoter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promotor / promotora
English translation:sales promoter
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

22:40 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: promotora
persona, generalmente una chica, que ofrece muestras e información de un producto
sym
sales promoter
Explanation:
"Jonalex is looking for *** sales promoters *** for its range of products. Sales promoters will be based within retail outlets, and may need to rotate between outlets. Jonalex will accept both part time and fulltime applicants.

Responsibilities:

Position will have to *** promote products *** in retail outlets and generate sales through promotion efforts. Familiarity with personal care consumer products would be helpful"
http://sg.jobstreet.com/jobs/2007/9/default/20/1630125.htm?f...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sales promoterBubo Coromandus
4 +3hostess
David Hollywood
5 +2product demonstrator
Henry Hinds
4 +1sales representative
Anne Smith Campbell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales representative


Explanation:
Someone who in the name of a product gives out samples and seeks for customers.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
1 day12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
product demonstrator


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 576 for "product demonstrator" supermarkets

En latinoamérica por lo general son chicas despampanantes; en Estados Unidos viejas bien fodongas.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gacela.

agree  Carolingua: yes for product demonstrator; don't get me started on your other comment :)
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolingua.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hostess


Explanation:
mercaderista, impulsora, promotora General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General. ... En Argentina le decimos> promotora. hostess en inglés (Google) ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=290197 - 74k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-10 22:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or promotional/promo model

trade show models, models, model, promotional models, promotional model, event staffing, event staffing services, spokesmodel, expo, promo model, ...
tradeshowmodels.net/services.php - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from tradeshowmodels.net ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-10 22:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe even "promotion(al) girl" depending on your context ....

This Weekend! Trade Show Rep..... (30313/ Ga World Congress Center). ***** 2 ATTRACTIVE PROMOTIONAL GIRLS NEEDED ****** (Atlanta Civic Center) ...
atlanta.craigslist.org/evg/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
9 mins

agree  Mara Ballarini
17 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sales promoter


Explanation:
"Jonalex is looking for *** sales promoters *** for its range of products. Sales promoters will be based within retail outlets, and may need to rotate between outlets. Jonalex will accept both part time and fulltime applicants.

Responsibilities:

Position will have to *** promote products *** in retail outlets and generate sales through promotion efforts. Familiarity with personal care consumer products would be helpful"
http://sg.jobstreet.com/jobs/2007/9/default/20/1630125.htm?f...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Lía, un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  David Hollywood: now this I like :)
2 hrs
  -> thanks David, you're very kind :-) Deborah

agree  Rosina Peixoto
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Enjoy your weekend :-) Deborah

agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Very PC, which is perfect for the target culture
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Marcelo, me alegro oírte, buen fin de semana :-) Deborah

agree  Victoria Frazier
14 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Victoria, un abrazo fuerte :-) Deborah

neutral  Carolingua: depends: demonstrators promote sales of a product to consumers, while product promoters try to induce retail stores to sell particular products and market them effectively (http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos253.htm)
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carol, un abrazo fuerte :-) Deborah

agree  Alberto Campuzano
2 days19 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Alberto, que sigas bien :-) Deborah