KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Compromiso Sentido

English translation: sense of commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Compromiso Sentido
English translation:sense of commitment
Entered by: Karina Pelech

15:54 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Compromiso Sentido
El trabajo pretende desarrollar un indice del compromiso sentido entre consumidor y minorista.
Scott
sense of commitment
Explanation:
... or "commitment felt".

"The work/project seeks to develop an index/measure of the sense of commitment between consumers and retailers."
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sense of commitmentPaul Slocomb
4 +1customer loyaltyDennis Parsons
4perceived commitment
Robert INGLEDEW
4obligation, commitment
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sense of commitment


Explanation:
... or "commitment felt".

"The work/project seeks to develop an index/measure of the sense of commitment between consumers and retailers."

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
24 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno
27 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  Fiona N�voa
3 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

agree  LoreAC
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perceived commitment


Explanation:
The study/survey/paper intends to develop (establish) an index of the commitment perceived between the consumer and the retailer.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligation, commitment


Explanation:
...the obligation that is felt between....
...the feeling of commitment between...

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer loyalty


Explanation:
i think we would use this phrase in this context in the UK

Dennis Parsons

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
2 mins