KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Caracter agregativo, modelo dominio-muestra

English translation: aggregative character


18:24 Jul 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Caracter agregativo, modelo dominio-muestra
This text with which I am working deals with formative and reflective indicators. I'm not sure if this is a straight translation or if there are specific marketing words for this sentence.

#1 El enfoque formativo tiene un caracter agregativo: la escala se forma a partir de partes

#2 el modelo dominio-muestra...una escala esta constituida por una muestra de itemes que reflejan el dominio
Scott
English translation:aggregative character
Explanation:
So far this is it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"domain-sample model\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"When a domain sample size is

too small to make a reliable domain estimate using the direct

estimator, a decision must be made whether to produce estimates using

an alternative procedure\"

Taken from:

http://www.fcsm.gov/working-papers/wp21.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:35:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Utilitarian theories fail because of their aggregative character: they fail adequately to take account of the interest of individuals. Contractarian theories explicitly take note of the interest of each, but without some restriction on information would tend to reproduce an existing pattern of advantage and disadvantage. \"

Taken from:

http://info.bris.ac.uk/~plcdib/lect7.html
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. All the answers posted helped me out!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aggregative character
Leonardo Parachú
5cumalitive mastery-samples modelJane Lamb-Ruiz
4aggregative character / type, domain-sample model
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4additive nature, domain-sample model
Jackie_A
4constituitive character, the domain-sample model
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aggregative character


Explanation:
So far this is it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"domain-sample model\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"When a domain sample size is

too small to make a reliable domain estimate using the direct

estimator, a decision must be made whether to produce estimates using

an alternative procedure\"

Taken from:

http://www.fcsm.gov/working-papers/wp21.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:35:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Utilitarian theories fail because of their aggregative character: they fail adequately to take account of the interest of individuals. Contractarian theories explicitly take note of the interest of each, but without some restriction on information would tend to reproduce an existing pattern of advantage and disadvantage. \"

Taken from:

http://info.bris.ac.uk/~plcdib/lect7.html


Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. All the answers posted helped me out!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: I think so.
6 mins
  -> ty Fainberg

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: agree with domain sample not aggregative
20 mins
  -> actually, I wasn´t so sure about it as well, ty Jane

agree  LoreAC
46 mins
  -> ty Lore

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> ty estel

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cumalitive mastery-samples model


Explanation:
The focus of training is cumulative; the scale is comprised of parts [not sure about the scale because you give no context]

The mastery-samples[or mastery-through-sample] model: a scale is made by showing samples that demonstrate mastery

"This text with which I am working deals with formative and reflective indicators."' The terms formative and reflective indicators do not make sense to me in marketing terms. I suspect formative=training and reflective=showing or demonstrate, hard to tell without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry cumulative right spelling

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additive nature, domain-sample model


Explanation:
This is my suggestion.

The 1st part is pretty straightforward. The 2nd one is more of a literal translation.

I used to work in marketing but it is not clear what your text refers to. Is it market research, product definition, business model?...

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituitive character, the domain-sample model


Explanation:
You could also say "collective character". For 'domain-sample model" see following extract from http://www.statcan.ca/english/ads/12-001-XPB/ab6-98.htm. It is ana article about different theoretical approaches to marketing:

Lehtonen and Veijanen bring together two well-known ideas, generalized regression (GREG) and pseudo maximum likelihood estimation, to develop a new methodology for estimating the population total of a categorical survey variable, given a vector of known auxiliary variables. The values of the categorical variable are modeled as realizations from a multinomial logistic and the corresponding unknown parameters are estimated through pseudo maximum likelihood. Then, the population frequencies of interest are estimated via a modified GREG estimator which uses these estimated parameters. Variance estimates of the frequencies are given through Taylor linearization, and some empirical results based on Finnish Labour Force Survey data are provided.

Casady, Dorfman and Wang consider the construction of confidence intervals for domain parameters in the case where the domain sample size is not fixed by the design. They condition on the observed domain sample size and show how, under certain assumptions about the population, conditional t-based confidence intervals can be obtained. In an empirical study using data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Compensation survey, they demonstrate that the proposed conditional intervals have better coverage probabilities than standard marginal intervals.



Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggregative character / type, domain-sample model


Explanation:
Good afternoon.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish