KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

edificios singulares

English translation: single (housing) units / single houses or buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:edificios singulares
English translation:single (housing) units / single houses or buildings
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

18:30 Jan 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / Door Entry Systems
Spanish term or phrase: edificios singulares
"Para edificios singulares una unidad central gestiona hasta 9.999 viviendas."
My problem here is I don't know which meaning of singular they are using.
neilmac
Spain
single (housing) units
Explanation:
The original seems to be a translation from English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-08 18:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of a large construnction project, I mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-08 21:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo! I meant "construction," of course.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
They mean "single buildings" - I can't use "unit" because there are other types of unit in the text which would be confusing. Thanks everyone for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single (housing) units
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3free-standing buildings
Marian Greenfield
3in terms of individual buildings
sarahca


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in terms of individual buildings


Explanation:
I would have thought...

sarahca
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free-standing buildings


Explanation:
two 70x32 free standing buildingsStating a discriminatory preference in a housing post is illegal - please flag discriminatory posts as prohibited. $80500 two 70x32 free standing buildings ...
salem.craigslist.org/prk/504654303.html - Similar pages - Note this

Housing Prototypes: KrizkaBuilt as part of a 1920's development of middle class housing in the ... housing, and so on, in other words, the free-standing buildings that were the ...
housingprototypes.org/project?File_No=CZ006 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Hoop Building, Hoop Barn, Fabric Building, Animal Housing ...Manufactured in the USA, our livestock housing, pony wall buildings, compost buildings, ... Tension Fabric Buildings - Free Standing Buildings ...
www.farmtek.com/farm/supplies/cat1a;ft1_tension_fabric_buil... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Hoop Building, Hoop Barn, Fabric Building, Animal Housing ...Tension Fabric Structures - Livestock & Animal Housing - Free Standing Buildings Free Standing Buildings · Tension Fabric Structures - Livestock & ...
www.teksupply.com/farm/supplies/cat1;ts1_tension_fabric_str... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

StreetInsider.com - CalHFA Commits $5.5 Million to Preserve ...An existing affordable housing complex in Concord will soon receive extensive ... The complex consists of 75 units in nine free-standing buildings. ...
www.streetinsider.com/.../CalHFA Commits $5.5+Million+to+Preserve+Affordable+Housing+in+Concord/3245678.html - 19k - 23 hours ago - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single (housing) units


Explanation:
The original seems to be a translation from English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-08 18:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of a large construnction project, I mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-08 21:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo! I meant "construction," of course.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
They mean "single buildings" - I can't use "unit" because there are other types of unit in the text which would be confusing. Thanks everyone for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, because a "mueble singular" is a single piece of furniture as opposed to a module that is part of a composition (I happen to have a regular customer that makes furniture)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Deb :)