KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

De manera amplia...

English translation: In a broad sense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:De manera amplia...
English translation:In a broad sense
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

19:49 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: De manera amplia...
context:

De manera amplia, se considera que existen controles generales y controles de aplicacion sobre los sistemas de informacion.

Thanks you for your help!
Cesar Serrano
United States
In a broad sense
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-10 22:42:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9In a broad sense
Cecilia Della Croce
3 +5it is widely considered/the consensus it that (there is adequate coverage/protection)
Robert Copeland
5widely
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de manera amplia...
widely


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de manera amplia...
it is widely considered/the consensus it that (there is adequate coverage/protection)


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
4 mins

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
6 mins

agree  Johana Paineman
15 mins

agree  Lory Lizama: It may also work, but "The consensus IS that...", although i'd rather use the "it is widely considered" option
1 hr

agree  Lorenia Rincon
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
de manera amplia...
In a broad sense


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-10 22:42:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
1 min
  -> gracias, Elizabeth

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
10 mins
  -> gracias, Gaelle

agree  liz askew
35 mins
  -> gracias, Liz

agree  Juliet Pinsent
48 mins
  -> gracias, Juliet

agree  Lory Lizama
1 hr
  -> gracias, Lory

agree  Mónica Algazi: Estás con todas las lamparitas encendidas hoy!
1 hr
  -> thanx again, Mónica

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> gracias, Deborah

agree  Michael Torhan
1 hr
  -> gracias, Michael

agree  Kremena Gancheva
1 hr
  -> gracias, Kremena