KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

zonas con recorrido

English translation: need canvassing


09:58 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / Action Plan by Zones
Spanish term or phrase: zonas con recorrido
"Consiste en algo tan fundamental como que cada zona tiene asignado un agente comercial y tiene que ser “controlada“ por dichos agentes aunque la forma de hacerlo no es igual para todos ( los agentes ) debido a que hay zonas asentadas y zonas en expansión o **con “recorrido”."**
neilmac
Spain
English translation:need canvassing
Explanation:
That is to say areas which are expanding and largely undocumented - where somebody has to get out of the office and personally visit buildings and streets to discover which businesses are potential clients.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Turns out this is what they meant - areas with potential, but which need exploiting (canvassing/legwork). Thanks JR and everyone else for the help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2need canvassing
John Rawlins
3areas in expansion or that need some trip around
MARIA MELINA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
areas in expansion or that need some trip around


Explanation:
It's an option! ;)

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
need canvassing


Explanation:
That is to say areas which are expanding and largely undocumented - where somebody has to get out of the office and personally visit buildings and streets to discover which businesses are potential clients.

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Turns out this is what they meant - areas with potential, but which need exploiting (canvassing/legwork). Thanks JR and everyone else for the help :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: seems to mean "legwork" (i.e. canvassing) ... but hopefully client can clarify! Hugs.
10 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah - although I am now not as sure as I was. See Lia's suggestion above.

agree  Victoria Frazier
9 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Victoria!