KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

integral (Tranvías Integrales, Traseras Integrales)

English translation: wrapped or lined trams and buses (see asker's links)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tranvías Integrales, Traseras Integrales
English translation:wrapped or lined trams and buses (see asker's links)
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

20:30 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: integral (Tranvías Integrales, Traseras Integrales)
this is a marketing media report and the sentence is "La campaña se ha desarrollado en Barcelona y Madrid y se han utilizado soportes como Tranvías Integrales, Traseras Integrales, Traseras de Kioscos y soportes en Centros Comerciales y Metro"
Hoping to hear from you - thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
seamlessly decorated / all-over decorated trams and lock-ups / storerooms
Explanation:
I have been trying hard to find photos of the newly decorated trams just brought into service in Tenerife, but without success. They are decorated top to bottom and end to end in full colour; it looks like photographs have been used and the trams have been sprayed using the photos as a pattern. Even the windows are sprayed (except the drivers' compartments at each end), but the dots of paint are spaced out so you can still see out from inside the tram. Just an idea in case it is this type of advertising they are referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-01-15 22:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry, you're right about the traseras (I was confusing them with trasteros) ... the backs of the bus company buses here are decorated too with jokes promoting the use of buses to car drivers, such as "¿Donde me dejiste que vas a aparcar?"
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks, Deborah, you put me on the right track (!) - see http://www.cbsoutdoor.co.uk/web/Our-products/Rail-Tram/Tram-formats.htm and http://www.cbsoutdoor.co.uk/web/Our-products/Bus/Copy-ofFormats.htm. Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1integrated
Cesar Serrano
3seamlessly decorated / all-over decorated trams and lock-ups / storeroomsBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrated


Explanation:
integrated

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Cesar - thank you, I know integral means "integrated" but an "integrated tram/tramway"? or (presumably) "Integrated backs of buses"? Esos no me suenan nada... I think it must have a specific meaning... any further thoughts? Many thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
8 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seamlessly decorated / all-over decorated trams and lock-ups / storerooms


Explanation:
I have been trying hard to find photos of the newly decorated trams just brought into service in Tenerife, but without success. They are decorated top to bottom and end to end in full colour; it looks like photographs have been used and the trams have been sprayed using the photos as a pattern. Even the windows are sprayed (except the drivers' compartments at each end), but the dots of paint are spaced out so you can still see out from inside the tram. Just an idea in case it is this type of advertising they are referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-01-15 22:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry, you're right about the traseras (I was confusing them with trasteros) ... the backs of the bus company buses here are decorated too with jokes promoting the use of buses to car drivers, such as "¿Donde me dejiste que vas a aparcar?"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks, Deborah, you put me on the right track (!) - see http://www.cbsoutdoor.co.uk/web/Our-products/Rail-Tram/Tram-formats.htm and http://www.cbsoutdoor.co.uk/web/Our-products/Bus/Copy-ofFormats.htm. Thanks again