KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

SUBDIRECCIÓN FINANCIERA

English translation: Financial Management Division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SUBDIRECCIÓN FINANCIERA
English translation:Financial Management Division
Entered by: trans4u

14:28 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / Company structure
Spanish term or phrase: SUBDIRECCIÓN FINANCIERA
A company department.
neilmac
Spain
Financial Management Division
Explanation:
subdirección f section, subdepartment
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=subd...

SUBDIRECCIÓN FINANCIERA
Su misión es velar por la consecución de los recursos, administrarlos eficientemente y cumplir oportunamente con el pago de las asignaciones de retiro, sustitución pensional y las demás obligaciones económicas de la Entidad.

De igual manera regula la administración de los centros de producción que tiene a su cargo directamente como el de Oficinas y Locales Comerciales y vela por la correcta ejecución de los contratos interadministrativos celebrados con terceros para la administración de los demás centros de producción.
http://www.cremil.gov.co/index.php?idcategoria=577

Financial Division

The Financial Division of C.L. Frates and Company includes accounting and collection specialists who serve the financial reporting and accounting needs of insurance companies and insurance agencies.

Frates' Financial Division is experienced in providing financial information, prepared in accordance with general accepted accounting principles and statutory accounting principles, to management, regulators, investors and others. The division assists captive insurer and agent customers in the formulation and achievement of strategic goals and evaluation of financial performance in pursuit of those goals.

The Financial Division also assists customer's professional investment managers in the administration of investment portfolios aggregating in excess of $200,000,000. Frates has established a vigorous system of internal controls and internal auditing.

This division’s services include accounting, budgeting, collections, and financial analysis.
http://www.clfrates.com/financial.stm
The process of managing the financial resources, including accounting and financial reporting, budgeting, collecting accounts receivable, risk management, and insurance for a business.
http://www.smallbusinessnotes.com/glossary/deffinancialmanag...


Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
This sounds like it could fit well for this company. Thanks to everyone for the useful input :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Financial Management Divisiontrans4u
5Financial Subdirector's OfficeCorza
3 +2Finance Subdirectorate/Subdirectorate of Finance
Robert Copeland
4 +1ASSISTANT/DEPUTY FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT/DIRECTORATE OFFICE
María T. Vargas
4Deputy Financial Controller's Office / Deputy Financial Manager's OfficeBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Finance Subdirectorate/Subdirectorate of Finance


Explanation:
THE ORGANIZATION OF KPPU RI
Subdirectorate of General Affair;. 2. Subdirectorate of Finance and Planning;.
3. Subdirectorate of Human Resource Development ...
www.jftc.go.jp/eacpf/05/APECTrainingProgramAugust2004/indon... - Similar pages
GCIS: Functions - Financial and Provisioning Management
Directorate: Financial Administration. Deputy Director: Frik Nieman Tel: (012)
314 2104 E-mail: Frik@gcis.gov.za. Functions of the Subdirectorate are: ...
www.gcis.gov.za/about/func_fin.htm - 26k - Similar pages
chief dire ctorate
Finance Subdirectorate to be an independent unit, report-. ing to the Chief
Director: Corporate Services and having. direct access to the Chief Executive ...
www.gcis.gov.z

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NiceKat
30 mins
  -> Thanks so much!!!

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
39 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ASSISTANT/DEPUTY FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT/DIRECTORATE OFFICE


Explanation:
I think this would be good option. Good luck

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mike

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Financial Management Division


Explanation:
subdirección f section, subdepartment
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=subd...

SUBDIRECCIÓN FINANCIERA
Su misión es velar por la consecución de los recursos, administrarlos eficientemente y cumplir oportunamente con el pago de las asignaciones de retiro, sustitución pensional y las demás obligaciones económicas de la Entidad.

De igual manera regula la administración de los centros de producción que tiene a su cargo directamente como el de Oficinas y Locales Comerciales y vela por la correcta ejecución de los contratos interadministrativos celebrados con terceros para la administración de los demás centros de producción.
http://www.cremil.gov.co/index.php?idcategoria=577

Financial Division

The Financial Division of C.L. Frates and Company includes accounting and collection specialists who serve the financial reporting and accounting needs of insurance companies and insurance agencies.

Frates' Financial Division is experienced in providing financial information, prepared in accordance with general accepted accounting principles and statutory accounting principles, to management, regulators, investors and others. The division assists captive insurer and agent customers in the formulation and achievement of strategic goals and evaluation of financial performance in pursuit of those goals.

The Financial Division also assists customer's professional investment managers in the administration of investment portfolios aggregating in excess of $200,000,000. Frates has established a vigorous system of internal controls and internal auditing.

This division’s services include accounting, budgeting, collections, and financial analysis.
http://www.clfrates.com/financial.stm
The process of managing the financial resources, including accounting and financial reporting, budgeting, collecting accounts receivable, risk management, and insurance for a business.
http://www.smallbusinessnotes.com/glossary/deffinancialmanag...




trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This sounds like it could fit well for this company. Thanks to everyone for the useful input :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr
  -> Thanks a bunch!

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Juliet Pinsent
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deputy Financial Controller's Office / Deputy Financial Manager's Office


Explanation:
the office of the "sub-director financiero"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Financial Subdirector's Office


Explanation:
Buena suerte

Corza
Mexico