ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

unidad de actuación

English translation: Performance Unit

14:34 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: unidad de actuación
Carezco totalmente de contexto para este término salvo la frase que le precede y que aprece tal cual:
"PLAN DE MARKETING TURÍSTICO DEL CAMPO DE GIBRALTAR. ***UNIDAD DE ACTUACIÓN***."
guimeman
English translation:Performance Unit
Explanation:
Just a suggestion (Hard to say without context)

Sample Contracts - Performance Unit Bonus Plan - Applera Corp ...
APPLERA CORPORATION PERFORMANCE UNIT BONUS PLAN (as amended through August 16,
2001) 1. Purpose of the Plan. The purpose of the Applera Corporation ...
contracts.onecle.com/applera/bonus.2001.08.16.shtml - 26k - Similar pages
Performance Unit - What does PU stand for? Acronyms and ...
What does PU stand for? Definition of Performance Unit in the list of acronyms
and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary and Thesaurus.
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Performance+Unit - 27k - Similar pages
A New Effort to Remove Bad Teachers - New York Times
At the center of the effort is a new Teacher Performance Unit of five lawyers,
headed by a former prosecutor fresh from convicting a former private school ...
www.nytimes.com/2007/11/15/education/15teacher.html?_r=1&re... - Similar pages
eBay Unhappy Over Skype Performance, Unit's CEO Out
Two years after paying $2.6 billion for the VoIP provider, eBay says goodbye to
Skype's founder -- and hello to more than $1.4 billion in charges.
www.internetnews.com/bus-news/article.php/3702751 - 99k - Similar pages
Grid Performance Unit (GPU) .: (mt) KnowledgeBase
Grid Performance Unit (GPU). Articles on GPU's. Spinner-blue Live Search: ...
GPU stands for Grid Performance Unit.You are... 8-4-2007 Views: 591 ...
kb.mediatemple.net/category.php?id=63 - 25k - Similar pages
Powertoys WebLog : NTime - Performance unit testing tool
Adam Slosarski presents NTime -a perfomance testing tool - on code project.
[Via Weblogs @ ASP.NET ] From the Code Project page: ...
blogs.msdn.com/powertoys/archive/2004/05/18/134253.aspx - 16k - Similar pages
Union Vigil To Protest Teacher Performance Unit - November 26 ...
Union Vigil To Protest Teacher Performance Unit - November 26, 2007 - The New York Sun.
www.nysun.com/article/66968 - Similar pages
ATTORNEY - NYC DEPT. OF EDUCATION TEACHER PERFORMANCE UNIT New ...
ATTORNEY - NYC DEPT. OF EDUCATION TEACHER PERFORMANCE UNIT - New York - Teacher
Performance Unit Litigation AttorneyTracking Code 3301Job Description ...
lawjobs.careercast.com/careers/jobsearch/detail?jobId=2854789&viewType=main&networkView=main - 34k - Similar pages
Science in Schools, Age 11: Report No. 2. Assessment of ...
Publisher:, Assessment of Performance Unit, Department of Education and Science,
Elizabeth House, York Rd., London SE1 7PH. Available on loan from the ERIC ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED250185 - 21k - Similar pages
Musical performance unit - Patent 4546687
A musical performance or accompaniment unit which is so arranged that, with
employment of a so-called sound multiplex system recording medium in which a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1executive team / fulfilment unitBubo Coromandus
4action unit
neilmac
3Performance Unit
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Performance Unit


Explanation:
Just a suggestion (Hard to say without context)

Sample Contracts - Performance Unit Bonus Plan - Applera Corp ...
APPLERA CORPORATION PERFORMANCE UNIT BONUS PLAN (as amended through August 16,
2001) 1. Purpose of the Plan. The purpose of the Applera Corporation ...
contracts.onecle.com/applera/bonus.2001.08.16.shtml - 26k - Similar pages
Performance Unit - What does PU stand for? Acronyms and ...
What does PU stand for? Definition of Performance Unit in the list of acronyms
and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary and Thesaurus.
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Performance+Unit - 27k - Similar pages
A New Effort to Remove Bad Teachers - New York Times
At the center of the effort is a new Teacher Performance Unit of five lawyers,
headed by a former prosecutor fresh from convicting a former private school ...
www.nytimes.com/2007/11/15/education/15teacher.html?_r=1&re... - Similar pages
eBay Unhappy Over Skype Performance, Unit's CEO Out
Two years after paying $2.6 billion for the VoIP provider, eBay says goodbye to
Skype's founder -- and hello to more than $1.4 billion in charges.
www.internetnews.com/bus-news/article.php/3702751 - 99k - Similar pages
Grid Performance Unit (GPU) .: (mt) KnowledgeBase
Grid Performance Unit (GPU). Articles on GPU's. Spinner-blue Live Search: ...
GPU stands for Grid Performance Unit.You are... 8-4-2007 Views: 591 ...
kb.mediatemple.net/category.php?id=63 - 25k - Similar pages
Powertoys WebLog : NTime - Performance unit testing tool
Adam Slosarski presents NTime -a perfomance testing tool - on code project.
[Via Weblogs @ ASP.NET ] From the Code Project page: ...
blogs.msdn.com/powertoys/archive/2004/05/18/134253.aspx - 16k - Similar pages
Union Vigil To Protest Teacher Performance Unit - November 26 ...
Union Vigil To Protest Teacher Performance Unit - November 26, 2007 - The New York Sun.
www.nysun.com/article/66968 - Similar pages
ATTORNEY - NYC DEPT. OF EDUCATION TEACHER PERFORMANCE UNIT New ...
ATTORNEY - NYC DEPT. OF EDUCATION TEACHER PERFORMANCE UNIT - New York - Teacher
Performance Unit Litigation AttorneyTracking Code 3301Job Description ...
lawjobs.careercast.com/careers/jobsearch/detail?jobId=2854789&viewType=main&networkView=main - 34k - Similar pages
Science in Schools, Age 11: Report No. 2. Assessment of ...
Publisher:, Assessment of Performance Unit, Department of Education and Science,
Elizabeth House, York Rd., London SE1 7PH. Available on loan from the ERIC ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED250185 - 21k - Similar pages
Musical performance unit - Patent 4546687
A musical performance or accompaniment unit which is so arranged that, with
employment of a so-called sound multiplex system recording medium in which a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action unit


Explanation:
Although I do like RC's "performance unit" too.
The thing is, this kind of thing sounds slick and cool in Spanish, but sounds a bit naff when translated directly. IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-16 15:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK the same thing happens with "task force", which could also work as a synonym here.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executive team / fulfilment unit


Explanation:
it seems like this "unidad" is the unit or team appointed to carry out the plan.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: I would go with executive team.Un saludo.
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks Marian, that's very welcome! :-) Deborah