KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

miltimarcas

English translation: multibrand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:miltimarcas
English translation:multibrand
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:47 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: miltimarcas
This is a clothing designer's letter of presentation. The sentence reads:
"Y con colecciones de mi propia marca fueron y son vendidas en Barney's NY y Tokyo, en Beems Tokyo y en diversos multimarcas del mercado arabe."
Thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
multibrand
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks...that's perfect. so easy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2multibrand
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2multi-brandCeciliaMontano
3 +1multi-brand outletsliz askew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multibrand


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
thanks...that's perfect. so easy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CeciliaMontano: Hey! You weren't here when I was answering... where were you hidden?
2 mins
  -> Cu, cu...

agree  MikeGarcia: She hides because of her dazzling and blinding beauty...///Adulador?? NEIN!!! Just sincere.- Por lo de divertido, mis más humildes tokens of gratitude....
31 mins
  -> Miguel... siempre tan adulador y divertido!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-brand


Explanation:
Multi-brand Companies- [ Traduzca esta página ]Multi-brand Companies Link Directory. ... Fashion: Investing > Multi-brand Companies. Benetton Group · Federated Department Stores · Gucci Group N.V. ...

www.dressking.com/links/folders/47.htm


CeciliaMontano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): You weren't here either... Saludos desde España. Por eso es que no nos vimos... estamos tan lejos los unos de los otros!!!!!! Pues será bienvenida! Aquí tienes una casa
4 mins
  -> Ya nos veremos para fin de año... tengo un hermano que vive en tus tierras al que voy a ir a visitar :-)

agree  MikeGarcia: Bien, Ceci...te ganaron por una cabeza (Gardeliana y tanguera).
32 mins
  -> Y sí... no me queda más que "Volveeeeer... con la frente marchita" ;-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-brand outlets


Explanation:
Franchise Plus - 100's of Business Opportunities
The company plans to open multi-brand outlets in Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, ..... The National Arabic Company would operate the Ruby Tuesday restaurants in the ...
www.franchise-plus.com/MoreNews180507.asp - 164k - Cached - Similar pages
Zodiac Clothing Company Ltd. (ZCCL): Stock Quote & Company Information
It sells its products through approximately 50 ‘Zodiac’ showrooms and 1000 multi-brand outlets, as well as through the Internet. The company has operations ...
investing.businessweek.com/research/stocks/snapshot/snapshot.asp?capId=11422202 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: Yes, I think the 'outlet' bit is important here Liz, if I'm reading it correctly.
6 mins
  -> That's what I thought. Otherwise it doesn't make sense.