KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

servicio especializado

English translation: Specialized service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicio especializado
English translation:Specialized service
Entered by: Sonia Iujvidin

21:18 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: servicio especializado
Somos una empresa joven que nació para dar *servicio especializado*
Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
Specialized service
Explanation:
without the typo
Selected response from:

bbt-ruth
United States
Grading comment
Me inclino a escribirlo con z, es muchisimo mas frecuente su uso en Internet, a donde va dirigida la traducción. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9a specialised service
Mónica Algazi
3 +1Specialized service
bbt-ruth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a specialised service


Explanation:
Es eso, ¿no?

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaimie Boyd: just 'specialised service' without 'a' before
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Jaimie.

agree  Lisa McCarthy
51 mins
  -> Thaks, Lisa.

agree  jmf
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jamie.

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Edward.

agree  xxxeloso
1 hr
  -> Gracias, oso.

agree  Terry Burgess: Echo Jamie:-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Terry.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: I don't think you can omit the "a" in English in the same way as you can omit "un" in Spanish, so I would leave it in - e.g. "tengo coche" = I have a car
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deborah!

agree  Sandra Holt
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra.

agree  Ximena Correa
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specialized service


Explanation:
without the typo

bbt-ruth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me inclino a escribirlo con z, es muchisimo mas frecuente su uso en Internet, a donde va dirigida la traducción. Gracias a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me inclino a escribirlo con z, es muchisimo mas frecuente su uso en Internet, a donde va dirigida la traducción. Gracias a todos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andge
36 mins

neutral  Lisa McCarthy: What typo? Specialised with an `s' is correct British English spelling. Don't know why you provided that link - just shows Am. spelling!
36 mins
  -> http://www.bpl.org/research/index.htm