KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

ayuda con frase

English translation: see explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ayuda con frase
English translation:see explanation
Entered by: Sonia Iujvidin

22:43 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: ayuda con frase
Realizamos la búsqueda de productos en Oriente a pedido de nuestro cliente

Estoy atorada con esta frase, agradezco ayuda. Gracias.
Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
see explanation
Explanation:
At our customers' request, we look/search for products in the east.

No me gusta tanto pues falta MUCHÍSIMO contexto, Sonia.
Suerte:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2We are doing a product search in the East on behalf or our clientJimW
4We source products in the East to meet our customer's requirementBubo Coromandus
4see explanation
Terry Burgess
3 +1We are looking for the products in the Far East at the request of our client
Gad Kohenov
4 -1We carry out on demand researches in the Far East on products requested by our clients
Ximena Novoa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
At our customers' request, we look/search for products in the east.

No me gusta tanto pues falta MUCHÍSIMO contexto, Sonia.
Suerte:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are looking for the products in the Far East at the request of our client


Explanation:
Probablemente buscan productos barratos en China etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-03-10 23:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probablemente es el Lejano Oriente.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Sounds right to me :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Hong Kong is in the Lejano Oriente.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We are doing a product search in the East on behalf or our client


Explanation:
I think I like "on behalf of" as an alternative to "at ... request"

JimW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: I like it with 'on behalf of', it's a good one.
26 mins
  -> cheers!

agree  Victoria Frazier: Far East
6 hrs
  -> cheers!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We source products in the East to meet our customer's requirement


Explanation:
"to source" significa buscar y conseguir, localizar

es decir que si un comerciante busca juguetes de madera para su tienda, la compañía se los busca en Tailandia donde tienen muy buenas fuentes de madera y buena mano de obra de artesanía ...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
We carry out on demand researches in the Far East on products requested by our clients


Explanation:
Espero te ayude :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-11 09:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nuevamente, ignoren el link. Definitivamente no pego con "resarch" hoy! En el link envidado, look for y research no tenien nada que ver.

Ximena Novoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  neilmac: "research" is used in the singular y significa "investigacion/es"
35 mins
  -> tienes perfectamente razon. No habia notado el error anoche, aunque "research" resulta equivalente a "look for" tambien: Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus - http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/search for