KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

FOB o nacionalizados

English translation: FOB or fully imported


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FOB o nacionalizados
English translation:FOB or fully imported
Entered by: Sonia Iujvidin

01:56 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: FOB o nacionalizados
Cotizamos los productos en Argentina, FOB o nacionalizados dependiendo de las necesidades del cliente.
Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
FOB or fully imported
Explanation:
Creo que ya se entiende FOB. Nacionalizados quiere decir que el precio final incluye (1) el precio inicial y el frete (ambos FOB) y (2) todos los impuestos de importacion.

Cotizamos los productos en Argentina, FOB o nacionalizados dependiendo de las necesidades del cliente. =
We quote product prices in Argentina on both FOB and fully-imported bases, depending on the needs of the client.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FOB or fully imported
jack_speak
4free on board or nationalized
Ximena Correa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free on board or nationalized


Explanation:
FOB
Free On Board - Libre a bordo, puesto a bordo - el flete de las mercancías corre por cuenta del comprador a partir del punto de entrega.

Ximena Correa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FOB or fully imported


Explanation:
Creo que ya se entiende FOB. Nacionalizados quiere decir que el precio final incluye (1) el precio inicial y el frete (ambos FOB) y (2) todos los impuestos de importacion.

Cotizamos los productos en Argentina, FOB o nacionalizados dependiendo de las necesidades del cliente. =
We quote product prices in Argentina on both FOB and fully-imported bases, depending on the needs of the client.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxana.