KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

normativa exigible

English translation: enforceable standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:normativa exigible
English translation:enforceable standard
Entered by: Sonia Iujvidin

22:45 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: normativa exigible
Los productos deben ajustarse a los requisitos del cliente y a la normativa exigible en cada caso.

Mi intento
Products must comply to customer requirements and to required standards (?) in each case.
Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
enforceable standard
Explanation:
Based MCLG, EPA set enforceable standard called Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL). MCLs set close MCLGs possible, considering ability public water systems ...
www.earthplatform.com/enforceable/standard/called - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

05/04/1987 - OSHA currently has no enforceable standard for paper ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]05%2F04%2F1987%20-%20OSHA%20currently%20has%20no%20enforceable%20standard%20for%20paper%20dust.
www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=INTE... - 22k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-11 22:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normativas en este caso son "Standards" ya que, generalmente son dados por terceros, agencias, insituciones como ISO, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-11 22:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exigibles es más que aplicables, es que algún las hace cumplir, por tanto "enforceable"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-11 22:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensando un poquito más "normativa exigible" normativa te habla de un conjunto de reglas y demás, por tanto creo que se debiese traducir "enforceable standardS".

Salvo mejor parecer :) SaludoZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-12 01:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Requerir es un concepto, exigir es otro - se puede requerir muchas cosas, pero cuando un estándar es exigible es o se hace o no se tiene producto, a mi entender, es regulado -inclusive por ley - por ejemplo el porcentaje del alcohol de las bebidas, el fabricante puede hacer lo que quiera pero la normativa exigible dice x% por ciento
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
gracias a todos por sus comentarios y aportes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4enforceable standard
Rocio Barrientos
4 +1applicable regulations
Giovanni Rengifo
4applicable/required regulations
Satto (Roberto)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicable/required regulations


Explanation:
That is what I use

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enforceable standard


Explanation:
Based MCLG, EPA set enforceable standard called Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL). MCLs set close MCLGs possible, considering ability public water systems ...
www.earthplatform.com/enforceable/standard/called - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

05/04/1987 - OSHA currently has no enforceable standard for paper ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]05%2F04%2F1987%20-%20OSHA%20currently%20has%20no%20enforceable%20standard%20for%20paper%20dust.
www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=INTE... - 22k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-11 22:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normativas en este caso son "Standards" ya que, generalmente son dados por terceros, agencias, insituciones como ISO, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-11 22:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exigibles es más que aplicables, es que algún las hace cumplir, por tanto "enforceable"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-11 22:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensando un poquito más "normativa exigible" normativa te habla de un conjunto de reglas y demás, por tanto creo que se debiese traducir "enforceable standardS".

Salvo mejor parecer :) SaludoZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-12 01:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Requerir es un concepto, exigir es otro - se puede requerir muchas cosas, pero cuando un estándar es exigible es o se hace o no se tiene producto, a mi entender, es regulado -inclusive por ley - por ejemplo el porcentaje del alcohol de las bebidas, el fabricante puede hacer lo que quiera pero la normativa exigible dice x% por ciento

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias a todos por sus comentarios y aportes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cynthia

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria

agree  Patrice
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patrice

agree  Jaimie Boyd
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jaimie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicable regulations


Explanation:
"Products need to suit customer's needs and comply with applicable regulations."

If I were you, I'd use 2 different verbs. First, "need" and then " comply WITH" (not TO!). Also literally "exigible" means "enforceable", but then here "applicable" is what they probably mean.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs