KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

emisión en origen (sigue frase)

English translation: issued at (the point of) origin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emisión en origen (sigue frase)
English translation:issued at (the point of) origin
Entered by: Sonia Iujvidin

23:48 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: emisión en origen (sigue frase)
Controlamos la correcta emisión en origen de todos los certificados requeridos por la DGA (Dirección General de Aduanas).
Necesito ayuda con esta frase.
Mi intento:
We control that all certificates required by Customs were issued in the country of origin.
No estoy segura de estar respetando el significado del texto original. Gracias.
Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
issued at (the point of) origin
Explanation:
Controlamos la correcta emisión en origen de todos los certificados requeridos por la DGA (Dirección General de Aduanas).

We ensure that all documents required by customs are issued correctly at origin.
Selected response from:

kategold
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3issued at (the point of) originkategold
4en origen = at originBubo Coromandus
4originated issuancetrans4u


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
originated issuance


Explanation:
We originated and ensured correct issuance of all certificates required by Customs.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
issued at (the point of) origin


Explanation:
Controlamos la correcta emisión en origen de todos los certificados requeridos por la DGA (Dirección General de Aduanas).

We ensure that all documents required by customs are issued correctly at origin.

kategold
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: I'm sorry, I didn't notice your answer before posting mine. This is correct.
4 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs

agree  Sandra Holt
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en origen = at origin


Explanation:
"we check that all the certificates required by the Directorate General of Customs were correctly issued at origin".

"origen/origin" es un término de aduana que se refiere a la procedencia de los envíos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-12 05:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

te dejo un enlace con ejemplos del uso del término "issued at origin" en el contexto de las aduanas.
http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0geu8u4ZNdHiF4BNuRXNyoA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-12 05:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo siento, Kate ha ya contestado correctamente pero no ví su respuesta antes de contestar. Te pido disculpas.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105