KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

realizar controles

English translation: perform/carry out spot checks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realizar controles
English translation:perform/carry out spot checks
Entered by: Sonia Iujvidin

00:07 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: realizar controles
Realizamos controles durante la producción y al finalizar la misma.

Carry out controls o supervise?
Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
perform/carry out spot checks
Explanation:
spot check
n.
An inspection or investigation that is carried out at random or limited to a few instances.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dangerous Working Practices Found During Spot Checks Of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Examples of bad and even dangerous working practices have been found by HSE inspectors during random spot checks on refurbishments sites in Newcastle.
www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/98125.php -
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
Check para mí. Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6perform/carry out spot checks
Elizabeth Medina
4set perimeters/controlstrans4u
3set restraints
bbt-ruth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set perimeters/controls


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
perform/carry out spot checks


Explanation:
spot check
n.
An inspection or investigation that is carried out at random or limited to a few instances.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dangerous Working Practices Found During Spot Checks Of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Examples of bad and even dangerous working practices have been found by HSE inspectors during random spot checks on refurbishments sites in Newcastle.
www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/98125.php -



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/spot+checks
Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Check para mí. Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kategold: yes, i agree- or simply perform inspections
4 mins
  -> Thank you kategold!

agree  Henry Hinds: Or just "checks".
57 mins
  -> Thank you Mr. Hinds!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: "checks" just by itself, because it's likely that all the production is checked at the final stage (al finalizar la misma).
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Deborah ;)

agree  David Brown: controls -could be used to i.e. quality controls- spot checks, for me, give off negative vibes-
7 hrs
  -> Hmm, then you agree with trans4U's response, right?

agree  Victoria Burns:
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria ;)

agree  Egmont
1 day38 mins
  -> Thanks very much, AVRVM.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set restraints


Explanation:
Is is possible?

Example sentence(s):
  • We set restraints during production and while ending it.
bbt-ruth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4