KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

realizar la logística

English translation: we do the logistics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realizar la logística
English translation:we do the logistics
Entered by: Sonia Iujvidin

01:26 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: realizar la logística
Realizamos la logística y distribución a todo el país

We perform the logistics...?

Our logistics and distribution are all over de country?
Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
we do the logistics
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-12 01:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-12 01:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: more formal "we carry out the logistical operations nation-wide"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-12 01:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "we handle logistics and distribution nation-wide"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7we do the logistics
David Hollywood
5perform the logistics
Adriana Rubinstein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
we do the logistics


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-12 01:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-12 01:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: more formal "we carry out the logistical operations nation-wide"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-12 01:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "we handle logistics and distribution nation-wide"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I "do" believe you're right.
5 mins
  -> we "do" what we can lol

agree  Ximena Correa
7 mins
  -> thanks Ximena :)

agree  Victoria Frazier: Cualquiera de las tres opciones.
2 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: the 5 mins option is best
3 hrs

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: HANDLE
6 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns: yes, 'handle'
6 hrs

agree  Egmont
23 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perform the logistics


Explanation:
Se puede decir do the logistics, pero me parece que perform es más lógico en un texto, más formal

Example sentence(s):
  • For example, personnel who are normally identified to perform the Logistics Section staffing may be too busy doing other things during a catastrophic event ...
  • Select logistics partners to perform the logistics operations in terms of hub operations and transportation (road-rail-vessel).

    Reference: http://sema.dps.mo.gov/Planning/LEOP%20Annex%20O%20Logistics...
    www.eerste-job.stepstone.be/eerste-job.cfm?click=yes&id=639907 - 11k -
Adriana Rubinstein
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish