KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

formalización del pedido

English translation: order placement/confirmation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formalización del pedido
English translation:order placement/confirmation
Entered by: Sonia Iujvidin

03:04 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: formalización del pedido
Enviamos muestras al cliente para su aprobación. La formalización del pedido está supeditada a la aprobación de las muestras.
Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
order placement/confirmation
Explanation:
Espero ayude:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9order placement/confirmation
Terry Burgess
4 +1fulfilment of the order (is subject to approval of the samples)Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
order placement/confirmation


Explanation:
Espero ayude:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Constantino
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra:-)

agree  Henry Hinds
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry:-)

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Thanks muchly, Victoria:-)

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Patrice:-)

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Victoria:-))

agree  Kate Major
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kate:-)

agree  bbt-ruth
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth:-)

agree  neilmac: Confirmation's the one for me :-)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil:-)

agree  Egmont
21 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias!..multiplicado por mil:-))

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fulfilment of the order (is subject to approval of the samples)


Explanation:
alternatively, a less literal translation:

"The order is fulfilled only after the samples have been approved"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-03-12 03:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en inglés de EEUU se escribe 'fulfillment' (con dos l). Aquí hay ejemplos del uso de la locución:

http://search.yahoo.com/search?ei=UTF-8&fr=yfp-t-501&fp_ip=E...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucesa: :)
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias lucesa, ¡qué nombre bonito! Un abrazo :-) Deborah