KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

¿... en la medida de lo que se considera una reacción-tipo promedio?

English translation: an average reaction rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reacción-tipo promedio
English translation:an average reaction rate
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

09:58 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / modeliing, modelización.
Spanish term or phrase: ¿... en la medida de lo que se considera una reacción-tipo promedio?
El contexto es un estudio sobre Elasticidad de Precio.

El término aparece en el siguiente párrafo:

Cuando cambio el precio de mi producto, ¿afecta este cambio a mis consumidores en la medida de lo se considera una reacción-tipo promedio?
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
¿...proportional to what may be considered an average reaction rate?
Explanation:
"Reaction rate" is a term used in chemical elasticity, not price elasticity, but it makes sense? ("Tipo" in a financial sense means "rate"). I think the question is asking, "will my consumers' reaction fall within the normal (average) parameters of..." something I'm not entirely clear on.

One usually talks about the reaction of supply/demand in this instance, so perhaps you fill that in at the end of the phrase? E.g. "...reaction rate of demand?"

Sorry I can't be more conclusive!
Selected response from:

E. David Curiel
United States
Grading comment
Había encontrado algo similar con "average reaction rate".
Al final, ha gustado más tu explicación, que tu traducción, por lo que el párrafo ha quedado:
"...will my consumers' reaction fall within what may be considered an average reaction rate."
Una vez más, ¡brillante!. Muchas gracias.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3¿...proportional to what may be considered an average reaction rate?E. David Curiel
3does this change affect my consumers such that they would have what is considered an average ...Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does this change affect my consumers such that they would have what is considered an average ...


Explanation:
... an average typical reaction?

"tipo" como adjectivo invariable significa "average, typical"
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/tipo

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¿...proportional to what may be considered an average reaction rate?


Explanation:
"Reaction rate" is a term used in chemical elasticity, not price elasticity, but it makes sense? ("Tipo" in a financial sense means "rate"). I think the question is asking, "will my consumers' reaction fall within the normal (average) parameters of..." something I'm not entirely clear on.

One usually talks about the reaction of supply/demand in this instance, so perhaps you fill that in at the end of the phrase? E.g. "...reaction rate of demand?"

Sorry I can't be more conclusive!

E. David Curiel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Había encontrado algo similar con "average reaction rate".
Al final, ha gustado más tu explicación, que tu traducción, por lo que el párrafo ha quedado:
"...will my consumers' reaction fall within what may be considered an average reaction rate."
Una vez más, ¡brillante!. Muchas gracias.