KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

¿Sabemos qué hay detrás de cada alta?

English translation: Do we know what's behind each new client?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿Sabemos qué hay detrás de cada alta?
English translation:Do we know what's behind each new client?
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

14:39 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing, advertisig
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Sabemos qué hay detrás de cada alta?
La interrogación forma parte del término.
En el contexto de la tradución que estoy haciendo, la palabra "alta" me está dando mucha guerra. Se trata de las altas (y bajas) en los servicios de una compañia telefonica. Esencialmente altas de móviles, contratos, adsl, etc. Provisionalmente esta frase la he traducido como:
"Do we know what is there behind each customer acquisition?" Sin embargo no se si sería mejor en este caso traducir "alta", por "new client" o "new subscriber". Y desde luego que agradezco de antemano cualquier otra mejor alternativa.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Do we know what's behind each new client?
Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así. Suerte.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu propuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Do we know what's behind each new client?
María T. Vargas
3 +1Do we know what lies behind each successful sale?Robert Forstag
3(do we know) what triggers a success story?
ormiston
3Do we know what's behind/what gives rise to new business on each occasion?Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Do we know what's behind each new client?


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu propuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 mins
  -> Thanks, colleague

agree  Ximena Correa: También podría ser "Do we know the story behind each new client"?.
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Ximena. Lo tuyo también lo encuentro bien.

agree  Sinead --
2 hrs
  -> Thanks,Sinéad

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria

agree  xxxJPW
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, John Paul

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Do we know what's behind/what gives rise to new business on each occasion?


Explanation:
para "alta" puedes usar "new business" que es un término genérico. "on each occasion" traduce "cada" alta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-30 14:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es decir que si se firman contratos distintos para distintas altas, un cliente Sr. X, siendo sólo un (único) cliente, puede representar varias "altas" y con "business" puedes cubrir estas altas individuales que en principio, pueden ser más que el número de clientes nuevos.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do we know what lies behind each successful sale?


Explanation:
I'd put it this way.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-30 15:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "sale" is a more economical translation than "customer acquisition". The words "sale" and "sales" tend to be avoided in job titles (e.g., "customer service representative" instead of "sales representative") but in an internal communication of this kind, I don't think that the words would need to be avoided.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: I like your option and agree on keeping "sale". Have a good weekend!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Aida. Alas, the weekend draws to a close....

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(do we know) what triggers a success story?


Explanation:
if they are comparing their successes with their failures this approach might work.

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34