KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Estamos pendientes de adjudicar un objetivo concreto a cada campaña

English translation: We haven't yet got around to setting a specific target for each campaign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estamos pendientes de adjudicar un objetivo concreto a cada campaña
English translation:We haven't yet got around to setting a specific target for each campaign
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

22:02 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Advertising, marketing.
Spanish term or phrase: Estamos pendientes de adjudicar un objetivo concreto a cada campaña
La frase está dentro del párrafo:

"Estamos pendientes de adjudicar un objetivo concreto a cada campaña, a la espera de que la Línea de Negocio lo especifique".

El contexto indica que el que hace el estudio esta esperando que la empresa especifique un objetivo a conseguir para cada campaña publicitaria. Dicha empresa tiene diferentes categorías de productos por lo que es necesario diseñar bien los objetivos y las campañas correspondientes.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
We haven't yet got around to setting a specific target for each campaign
Explanation:
"we haven't yet got around to something" means we haven't done it yet
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Straightforward and very much to the point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1We haven't yet got around to setting a specific target for each campaignBubo Coromandus
3The specific goal of each campaign will be set when the Unit of Business...
Graciela Guzman
3The question of allocating a specific target/goal to each campaign remains outstanding/pending ...
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The question of allocating a specific target/goal to each campaign remains outstanding/pending ...


Explanation:
algo así ...

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We haven't yet got around to setting a specific target for each campaign


Explanation:
"we haven't yet got around to something" means we haven't done it yet

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Straightforward and very much to the point.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The specific goal of each campaign will be set when the Unit of Business...


Explanation:
Another possible way.

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8