KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

autopromoción

English translation: self-promoting/self-promotion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autopromoción
English translation:self-promoting/self-promotion
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:17 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: autopromoción
"una pieza gráfica de autopromoción."

The idea is that the company that makes the object is using it to promote ITSELF, are there any cool marketing terms for this in English?
Wendy Gosselin
self-promoting/self-promotion
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8self-promoting/self-promotion
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1a graphic piece which showcases the company / puts the company right in the public eyeBubo Coromandus
4to promote the company (itself)
Comunican
3imagineeringGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
self-promoting/self-promotion


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lydia, most of the hits related to "self-promoting" are related to artists/musicians who "promote themselves", NOT to marketing or to anything corporate, as far as I can see.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
1 min
  -> Gracias Pampi!!

agree  Janine Libbey: Definitely!
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrice
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  margaret caulfield
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Gabo Pena: true, this correctfully describes the meaning, but it's lacking the intent, and is not as the asker, requested, "cool">>>>>see below
45 mins
  -> So what do you suggest??

agree  Nancy Cortell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victoria Burns:
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anuja Trehan: yes..i agree
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  PB Trans
4 days
  -> Gracias Pina!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a graphic piece which showcases the company / puts the company right in the public eye


Explanation:
depending on your context

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: I like the 'showcase' idea, Deb
9 hrs
  -> thanks Victoria, have a great day! :-) Deborah

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to promote the company (itself)


Explanation:
I don't think this is self-promotion - as it tends to be used for individuals and can be rather negative - (see http://sethgodin.typepad.com/seths_blog/2007/12/self-promoti... - "Self-promotion, as the term is used by many people, is a mildly pejorative way to describe someone who promotes himself at the expense of others.
No slick marketing term for this really, I dont think...
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-31 22:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even, "that the company is using to promote its own services/capabilities"

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imagineering


Explanation:
to borrow from, joo no hoo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 23:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re-imagineering

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2