KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

¿Afecta la publicidad de la misma manera?

English translation: Does all advertising /publicity have the same effect?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿Afecta la publicidad de la misma manera?
English translation:Does all advertising /publicity have the same effect?
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

10:24 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / advertising
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Afecta la publicidad de la misma manera?
Pregunta de tipo slogan para un titular.
El contexto se refiere a que los diferentes productos y servicios (de una compañía telefónica) se comportan de manera diferenciada a los efectos de la publicidad.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Does all advertising /publicity have the same effect?
Explanation:
or the same result
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Does all advertising /publicity have the same effect?
bcsantos
5Is the effect of advertising the same?
Cristina intern
3Is some publicity more effective than others?
Carol Gullidge
3Does advertising affect everyone in the same way?
jmtquiroga
3is the effect of advertising universal?Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Does all advertising /publicity have the same effect?


Explanation:
or the same result

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: This was exactly my first thought, too
6 mins
  -> thanks Victoria

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> thanks Margaret

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> thanks:)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is the effect of advertising universal?


Explanation:
or: does advertising have a universal effect?

"universal" effect = same effect for all

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Is the effect of advertising the same?


Explanation:
At the same way a short and neutral way to say it, and very "English"!!!
See:
<;www.mikestrt.dircon.co.uk/mblip.htm>
"If one wants to know ***the effect of advertising*** on sales, it thus makes much ... its effect on something else and assume its effect on sales is the same. ..."


Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Does advertising affect everyone in the same way?


Explanation:
Un poco descriptivo.

jmtquiroga
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is some publicity more effective than others?


Explanation:
Gets the message across, leaving no room for ambiguity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-01 14:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


but with a different slant...


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8