KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

capatalizar el mundo de TV

English translation: capitalize the world of TV


10:25 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Powerpoint Presentation regarding Marketing Strategy
Spanish term or phrase: capatalizar el mundo de TV
Objetivos:

-capatalizar el mundo de TV dentro de la marca xx [operator de telefonia movil]
-acercar la nueva televisión del futuro en una exposición única dirigida a todos los públicos
peterinmadrid
Portugal
English translation:capitalize the world of TV
Explanation:
capitalize the world of television
capitalize the tv world
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3capitalize the world of TV
Robert Copeland
3 +2to harness the power of TV to promote (brand) / make the world of TV work for (brand)Bubo Coromandus
4capItalizar
Y. Peraza
3capitalize / turn to one's advantage
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capItalizar


Explanation:
Typo :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-01 10:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your text is written in Spanglish! But anyway, capitalizar doesn't make much sense in your sentence. I can't think of any similar words that could work... Maybe catalizar? But still...


Y. Peraza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capitalize the world of TV


Explanation:
capitalize the world of television
capitalize the tv world

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Freudenberger: capitalize on the world of TV
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield: or the TV world
1 hr

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capitalize / turn to one's advantage


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to harness the power of TV to promote (brand) / make the world of TV work for (brand)


Explanation:
or: use the world of TV to promote (brand)

to "capitalize" something means to turn it into an asset

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: excellent
1 hr
  -> thanks Yvette! Will send you a sequel to my reply to your message shortly, to keep in touch. Have a great evening! Deborah :-)

agree  Marian Martin
10 hrs
  -> thanks Marian, have a good night! :-) Deborah