KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

¿Son todos los períodos del año válidos para realizar nuestras campañas?

English translation: Can we launch OR run a campaign at any time of the year?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿Son todos los períodos del año válidos para realizar nuestras campañas?
English translation:Can we launch OR run a campaign at any time of the year?
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

11:15 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Son todos los períodos del año válidos para realizar nuestras campañas?
Pregunta tipo slogan. Contexto: campañas publicitarias.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Can we launch OR run a campaign at any time of the year?
Explanation:
For your consideration!
Selected response from:

erowe
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you vey much. The best for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Can we launch OR run a campaign at any time of the year?erowe
5Can we launch our publicity campaign all year round?
Cristina intern
4Should we launch our campaigns at any time of the year?margaret caulfield
3 +1Are all times of year good for putting on our campaigns?Bubo Coromandus
4Are all of the periods of the year valid in order to conduct/perform our campaign?
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are all of the periods of the year valid in order to conduct/perform our campaign?


Explanation:
Are all of the periods of the year valid/ok/authorized in order to conduct/perform our campaign

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Can we launch OR run a campaign at any time of the year?


Explanation:
For your consideration!

erowe
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you vey much. The best for my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
2 mins

agree  Jane Ashford: or 'perform', 'carry out'
3 mins

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Are all times of year good for putting on our campaigns?


Explanation:
As it's a slogan I've kept it short

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: Yes, but I think we need a stronger verb than "putting on"--maybe one of the other verbs suggested, such as "launch" or "run" or "conduct".
1 hr
  -> thank you Yvette! Hugs :-) Deborah

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Can we launch our publicity campaign all year round?


Explanation:
In Oxford they say it in this way!!!
See:
<;www.oxfordmail.net/news/columns/display.var.2035251.0.on_ye...
"The county council has starting a **publicity campaign** to make cyclists and HGV .... to stop for the xmas lights that the council leave up **all year round**, ..."


Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Should we launch our campaigns at any time of the year?


Explanation:
Should = is it wise for us to.....

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36