KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Tenemos recorrido de optimización de la inversión

English translation: We have a path to optimizing investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tenemos recorrido de optimización de la inversión
English translation:We have a path to optimizing investment
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

20:25 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: Tenemos recorrido de optimización de la inversión
Slogan type of question.

El contexto es un estudio de las campañas publicitarias de una gran compañia de telefonía que promociona diferentes productos y servicios a lo largo del año. Se trata de de demostrar que puede existir un "camino" de optimización de las campañas en su conjunto. Me gustaría encontrar mejores alterativas a mi traducción que sería:

"We have a path for investment optimization” or "There is..."

I'll naturally give the points to a suitable translation or justification for my option if you think it appropriate.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
We have a path to optimizing investment
Explanation:
I've just rearranged the wording you suggested. Your earlier question refers http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2490265
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your accurate translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3we have paved the way....
Terry Burgess
4 +1We have a path to optimizing investmentBubo Coromandus
4We have a path to improve efficiency of investment
Mauricio Perea


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have a path to improve efficiency of investment


Explanation:
Hola Eugenio, espero que te sea útil mi respuesta, me parece que tu opción es acertada con lo de path,yo solo le cambiaría la segunda parte. Te envío un link con un ejemplo de como se utiliza la expresión.
Un saludo cordial


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=to+improve+efficiency+of+i...
Mauricio Perea
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We have a path to optimizing investment


Explanation:
I've just rearranged the wording you suggested. Your earlier question refers http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2490265

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your accurate translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day24 mins
  -> thank you Reza, all the best to you :-) Deborah

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we have paved the way....


Explanation:
...for investment optimization.
Se me ocurre Eugenio.
Espero te guste y te sirva.
Suerte:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-01 20:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..or the way is open ...already open...the way has been paved...the path already exists...
There are lots of options...why don't you show us the sentence in more context..it might give some better ideas:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-01 22:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Eugenio:-)
I'm sorry but the inspiration just isn't coming today:-(

"Paths are open to us" (to optimize investment)
"There are roads open to us" (for optimizing investment)
"There are ways for us to optimize our investment"
"The highway for optimizing our investment is there"

Any of these would imply: "we just have to find them/it.

Double luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Querido Terry: El sentido del slogan no es que el camino esta ya hecho, sino que en el estudio se pretende demostrar que existe, o que se puede encontar dicho camino, camino de optimización por recorrer, por medio del estudio. Tu propuesta daría por demostrado que ya existe un camino marcado. Por otro lado, he encontrado en internet lo siguiente: "There is a path for which the optimization is to be conducted". Que se aproxima al sentido del slogan. Espero tus sugerencias ya que te has ofrecido a ello.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert:-)

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Reza:-)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: thank you again Reza, more hugs :-) Deborah // You have just found out that KudoZ is not Deborah-proof, Terry! Angel showers of bliss :-) Deborah
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Deb:-)..but I'm a bit puzzled: You have the audacity to send hugs to another man...via MY answer???:-)))