KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

El 50% de los resultados de altas por publicidad no fueron por campañas de Línea

English translation: 50% of new clients brought in by advertising was not the result of the fixed-line campaigns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El 50% de los resultados de altas por publicidad no fueron por campañas de Línea
English translation:50% of new clients brought in by advertising was not the result of the fixed-line campaigns
Entered by: Janine Libbey

19:59 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: El 50% de los resultados de altas por publicidad no fueron por campañas de Línea
Se trata de los efectos sobre otros productos de la misma compañia, de las campañas publicitarias de un determiando, producto.

Estamos en un contexto de una compañia de telefonía que hace campañas publicitarias sobre distintos productos. En este caso, un porcentaje de altas (de móviles, etc) no fue debido a las campañas sobre Landline (Fixed-Line)
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
50% of new clients brought in by advertising was not due to/the result of the fixed-line campaign
Explanation:
One possibility
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +450% of the take-up results from advertising were not as a result of landline campaigns
Comunican
4 +150% of new clients brought in by advertising was not due to/the result of the fixed-line campaignJanine Libbey
350% of the subscriptions obtained from advertising was not due to the landline publicity campains
bcsantos


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
50% of new clients brought in by advertising was not due to/the result of the fixed-line campaign


Explanation:
One possibility

Janine Libbey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
32 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
50% of the take-up results from advertising were not as a result of landline campaigns


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-02 20:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, "were not due to landline campaigns" - to avoid repeating "result"

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: take-up, landline, spot on Mr C :-)
10 mins

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
32 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: I suggest you omit "results" as the meaning is included in "take-up", and keep "as a result", because it flows much better than "due to"
55 mins

agree  Michael Brady
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
50% of the subscriptions obtained from advertising was not due to the landline publicity campains


Explanation:
Something like this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-02 20:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry-campaigns!

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4